Physics Problems AS Level

MCQsQuestion.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic Physics Problems AS Level

Measurement which is close to true value is

Measurement which is close to true value is
  • A. Accurate
  • B. Average
  • C. Precise
  • D. Error
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In cells, internal resistance is due to

In cells, internal resistance is due to
  • A. Components inside
  • B. Chemicals within
  • C. Lead blocks
  • D. Graphite
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Systematic errors occur due to

Systematic errors occur due to
  • A. Overuse of instruments
  • B. Careless usage of instruments
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Human sight
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Terminal potential difference of battery depends on

Terminal potential difference of battery depends on
  • A. Current
  • B. Temperature
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Resistance of external resistor
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Least count of screw gauge is

Least count of screw gauge is
  • A. 0.01 cm
  • B. 0.5 cm
  • C. 0.1 cm
  • D. 0.01 mm
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Systematic errors can be removed by

Systematic errors can be removed by
  • A. Buying new instrument
  • B. Breaking instrument
  • C. Dusting instrument
  • D. Recalibrating instrument
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A motor of lift provides a force of 20 kN which rises it by 18 m in 10 s, output power of motor is

A motor of lift provides a force of 20 kN which rises it by 18 m in 10 s, output power of motor is
  • A. 36 kW
  • B. 46 kW
  • C. 56 kW
  • D. 66 kW
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A measurement which on repetition gives same or nearly same result is called

A measurement which on repetition gives same or nearly same result is called
  • A. Accurate measurement
  • B. Average measurement
  • C. Precise measurement
  • D. Estimated measurement
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Barrel of screw gauge has

Barrel of screw gauge has
  • A. 100 divisions
  • B. 50 divisions
  • C. 10 divisions
  • D. 45 divisions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Internal resistance of cell when there is current of 0.40 A when a battery of 6.0 V is connected to a resistor of 13.5 Ω is

Internal resistance of cell when there is current of 0.40 A when a battery of 6.0 V is connected to a resistor of 13.5 Ω is
  • A. 1.5 Ω
  • B. 2.3 Ω
  • C. 3.5 Ω
  • D. 4.5 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Smallest division on stopwatch is

Smallest division on stopwatch is
  • A. 0.1 s
  • B. 0.05 s
  • C. 0.01 s
  • D. 1 s
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Calipers are used to measure the

Calipers are used to measure the
  • A. Diameter
  • B. Length
  • C. Thickness
  • D. Volume
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Work done by a person having weight 600 N and he needs to climb up a mountain of height 2000 m is

Work done by a person having weight 600 N and he needs to climb up a mountain of height 2000 m is
  • A. 1000 kJ
  • B. 1300 kJ
  • C. 1400 kJ
  • D. 1200 kJ
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In potential dividers, output voltage depends upon

In potential dividers, output voltage depends upon
  • A. Single resistor
  • B. Relative values of all resistors
  • C. Current
  • D. Temperature
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Maximum current a battery of e.m.f 3.0 V and internal resistance 1.0 Ω is

Maximum current a battery of e.m.f 3.0 V and internal resistance 1.0 Ω is
  • A. 4.0 A
  • B. 5.0 A
  • C. 3.0 A
  • D. 30 A
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212