Oscillations 

MCQsQuestion.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic Oscillations 

Over-damping results in

Over-damping results in
  • A. Slower return to equilibrium
  • B. Faster return to equilibrium
  • C. Equilibrium is never achieved
  • D. Arrhythmic return to equilibrium
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Natural frequency of a guitar string can be changed by changing it’s

Natural frequency of a guitar string can be changed by changing it’s
  • A. Area
  • B. Diameter
  • C. Length
  • D. Stiffness
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In s.h.m, velocity at equilibrium position is

In s.h.m, velocity at equilibrium position is
  • A. Minimum
  • B. Constant
  • C. Maximum
  • D. Zero
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Displacement-time graph depicting an oscillatory motion is

Displacement-time graph depicting an oscillatory motion is
  • A. Cos curve
  • B. Sine curve
  • C. Tangent curve
  • D. Straight line
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Maximum displacement from equilibrium position is

Maximum displacement from equilibrium position is
  • A. Frequency
  • B. Amplitude
  • C. Wavelength
  • D. Period
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If time period of an oscillation is 0.40 s, then it’s frequency is

If time period of an oscillation is 0.40 s, then it’s frequency is
  • A. 2 Hz
  • B. 2.5 Hz
  • C. 3 Hz
  • D. 3.5 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In cars, springs are damped by

In cars, springs are damped by
  • A. Shock absorbers
  • B. Engine
  • C. Tyres
  • D. Brake pedals
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A force that acts to return mass to it’s equilibrium position is called

A force that acts to return mass to it’s equilibrium position is called
  • A. Frictional force
  • B. Restoring force
  • C. Normal force
  • D. Contact force
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For s.h.m, maximum speed is proportional to

For s.h.m, maximum speed is proportional to
  • A. Wavelength
  • B. Acceleration
  • C. Time
  • D. Frequency
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Our eyes detect oscillations up to

Our eyes detect oscillations up to
  • A. 8 Hz
  • B. 9 Hz
  • C. 6 Hz
  • D. 5 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If an object moves back and forth repeatedly around a mean position it is called

If an object moves back and forth repeatedly around a mean position it is called
  • A. Oscillating
  • B. Revolving
  • C. Rotating
  • D. Motion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

During one oscillation, phase of oscillation changes by

During one oscillation, phase of oscillation changes by
  • A. π rad
  • B. π⁄2 rad
  • C. 2π rad
  • D. 4π rad
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Oscillatory motion has a

Oscillatory motion has a
  • A. Straight lined graph
  • B. Randomly lined graph
  • C. Sinusoidal graph
  • D. Asymptotic graph
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For a resonating system it should oscillate

For a resonating system it should oscillate
  • A. Bound
  • B. Only for some time
  • C. Freely
  • D. For infinite time
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Angular frequency of s.h.m is equal to

Angular frequency of s.h.m is equal to
  • A.
  • B. 2πf
  • C. 2f
  • D. 1⁄T
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212