Nuclear 

MCQsQuestion.com has 17 Question/Answers about Topic Nuclear 

Radioactive decay is a

Radioactive decay is a
  • A. Random process
  • B. Non-spontaneous process
  • C. Regular process
  • D. Massive process
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Greater decay constant

Greater decay constant
  • A. Less activity
  • B. Greater activity
  • C. Greater size
  • D. Less size
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Activity of one decay per second is equal to

Activity of one decay per second is equal to
  • A. 1 Bq
  • B. 1 atm
  • C. 1 mol
  • D. 1 Cd
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Most stable isotope in nature is of

Most stable isotope in nature is of
  • A. Iron-56
  • B. Carbon-12
  • C. Uranium-235
  • D. Uranium-238
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Time taken by a radioactive substance to decay half is called

Time taken by a radioactive substance to decay half is called
  • A. Time delay
  • B. Half life
  • C. Time constant
  • D. Half period
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If nucleus is formed from separate nucleons, then energy is

If nucleus is formed from separate nucleons, then energy is
  • A. Gained
  • B. Released
  • C. Converted
  • D. Absorbed
  • Correct Answer: Option B

New nucleus after alpha particle decays, is called

New nucleus after alpha particle decays, is called
  • A. Parent nucleus
  • B. Daughter nucleus
  • C. Decayed nucleus
  • D. Undecayed nucleus
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If energy is released from a system, it’s mass

If energy is released from a system, it’s mass
  • A. Decreases
  • B. Increases
  • C. Constant
  • D. Zero
  • Correct Answer: Option A

At higher energy, bodies have

At higher energy, bodies have
  • A. Small mass
  • B. Large mass
  • C. Zero mass
  • D. Smaller weight
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Energy given to nucleus to dismantle it increases the

Energy given to nucleus to dismantle it increases the
  • A. Kinetic energy of individual nucleons
  • B. Mechanical energy of individual nucleons
  • C. Potential energy of individual nucleons
  • D. Chemical energy of individual nucleons
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As compared to proton, mass of neutron is

As compared to proton, mass of neutron is
  • A. 10% greater
  • B. 5% greater
  • C. 1% greater
  • D. 0.1% greater
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mass excess for U-235 is

Mass excess for U-235 is
  • A. 0.034 u
  • B. 0.043 u
  • C. 0.05 u
  • D. 0.06 u
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Minimum energy required to pull nucleus apart is called

Minimum energy required to pull nucleus apart is called
  • A. Ionization energy
  • B. Electron affinity
  • C. Chemical energy
  • D. Binding energy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process by which energy is released in sun is

Process by which energy is released in sun is
  • A. Fission
  • B. Haber's process
  • C. Fusion
  • D. Radioactivity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Total amount of mass and energy together in a system is

Total amount of mass and energy together in a system is
  • A. Increasing
  • B. Decreasing
  • C. Zero
  • D. Constant
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212