Motion Dynamics

MCQsQuestion.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic Motion Dynamics

An object immersed in fluid experiences an upward force named

An object immersed in fluid experiences an upward force named
  • A. Viscosity
  • B. Drag force
  • C. Up thrust
  • D. Friction
  • Correct Answer: Option C

At terminal velocity the

At terminal velocity the
  • A. Air resistance and weight are equal
  • B. Air resistance is less than weight
  • C. Weight is more than air resistance
  • D. Air resistance is more than weight
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Force which makes it difficult to run through shallow water is called

Force which makes it difficult to run through shallow water is called
  • A. Viscosity
  • B. Up thrust
  • C. Friction
  • D. Drag
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Rate of falling object in vacuum is

Rate of falling object in vacuum is
  • A. Independent of weight
  • B. Dependent on mass
  • C. Independent of mass
  • D. Dependent of weight
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Base unit among following is

Base unit among following is
  • A. Newton
  • B. Joule
  • C. Candela
  • D. Watt
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Forces acting on an object are balanced if resultant force on object is

Forces acting on an object are balanced if resultant force on object is
  • A. Constant
  • B. Zero
  • C. Increasing
  • D. Decreasing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A force similar to friction is

A force similar to friction is
  • A. Forward force
  • B. Pulling force
  • C. Drag force
  • D. Contact force
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If each term in an equation has same base units then equation is said to be

If each term in an equation has same base units then equation is said to be
  • A. Homogeneous
  • B. Non homogeneous
  • C. Equation of straight line
  • D. Equation of circle
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Two forces which make up Newton’s third law can

Two forces which make up Newton’s third law can
  • A. Act on same objects
  • B. Act on different objects
  • C. Not act at same time
  • D. Not act oppositely
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If there is no net force acting on body, then its acceleration is

If there is no net force acting on body, then its acceleration is
  • A. Zero
  • B. Constant
  • C. Increasing
  • D. Decreasing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When two objects are in contact, they exert forces in

When two objects are in contact, they exert forces in
  • A. Opposite direction
  • B. Same directions
  • C. Can be both A and B
  • D. Perpendicular direction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Until a force acts on a body, it’s velocity is

Until a force acts on a body, it’s velocity is
  • A. Zero
  • B. Constant
  • C. Increasing
  • D. Decreasing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Another name for force of gravity acting on an object is

Another name for force of gravity acting on an object is
  • A. Friction
  • B. Air resistance
  • C. Weight
  • D. Mass
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Point where entire weight of an object acts is

Point where entire weight of an object acts is
  • A. Edge
  • B. Center of gravity
  • C. Central point
  • D. Can be anywhere in body
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Density of air is

Density of air is
  • A. 1⁄8 of water
  • B. 1⁄7 of water
  • C. 1⁄45 of water
  • D. 1⁄800 of water
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212