Momentum 

MCQsQuestion.com has 17 Question/Answers about Topic Momentum 

Mass and velocity are combined to give

Mass and velocity are combined to give
  • A. Angular momentum
  • B. Equilibrium
  • C. Acceleration
  • D. Linear momentum
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a perfectly elastic collision, momentum and energy are

In a perfectly elastic collision, momentum and energy are
  • A. Not conserved
  • B. Conserved
  • C. Becomes zero after collision
  • D. Equal before collision
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Direction of momentum is direction of object’s

Direction of momentum is direction of object’s
  • A. Mass
  • B. Acceleration
  • C. Velocity
  • D. Frictional force
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To replace a ball with another ball by collision, a snooker player must consider condition that

To replace a ball with another ball by collision, a snooker player must consider condition that
  • A. Collision must be head on
  • B. The moving ball must not be given any spin
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. No conditions required
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a trolley collides with a stationary trolley of double mass, then they move off with

If a trolley collides with a stationary trolley of double mass, then they move off with
  • A. Half of original velocity
  • B. One third of original velocity
  • C. Double original velocity
  • D. Triple original velocity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a perfectly elastic collision, relative speed of approach and relative speed of separation are

In a perfectly elastic collision, relative speed of approach and relative speed of separation are
  • A. Equal
  • B. in equal
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a perfectly inelastic collision, kinetic energy

In a perfectly inelastic collision, kinetic energy
  • A. Totally disappears
  • B. is increased
  • C. is decreased
  • D. is unchanged
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Momentum possessed by spinning objects is called

Momentum possessed by spinning objects is called
  • A. Linear momentum
  • B. Angular momentum
  • C. Normal momentum
  • D. Degrees' momentum
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Resultant force acting on object and rate of change of linear momentum are

Resultant force acting on object and rate of change of linear momentum are
  • A. Inversely related
  • B. Not related at all
  • C. Directly related
  • D. Directly proportional
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Forces on interacting bodies are

Forces on interacting bodies are
  • A. Equal
  • B. Opposite
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Parallel
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Momentum of two objects moving with same speed but in opposite direction upon collision is

Momentum of two objects moving with same speed but in opposite direction upon collision is
  • A. Increased
  • B. Decreased
  • C. is zero
  • D. is infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Interaction that causes an object’s momentum to change is

Interaction that causes an object’s momentum to change is
  • A. Velocity
  • B. Acceleration
  • C. Power
  • D. Force
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If total kinetic energy and momentum of a system becomes zero after collision, then collision is

If total kinetic energy and momentum of a system becomes zero after collision, then collision is
  • A. Elastic
  • B. Inelastic
  • C. Conserved
  • D. Not conserved
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Total momentum within a closed system is

Total momentum within a closed system is
  • A. Increasing
  • B. Decreasing
  • C. Zero
  • D. Constant
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In fireworks momentum provided by chemicals is directed

In fireworks momentum provided by chemicals is directed
  • A. Upwards
  • B. eft side
  • C. Right side
  • D. Downwards
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212