Modern Physics 

MCQsQuestion.com has 15 Question/Answers about Topic Modern Physics 

According to theory of relative mass of an object is

According to theory of relative mass of an object is
  • A. Depends on particles
  • B. Speed of light
  • C. Volume of object
  • D. Area of object
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Behavior of matter on atomic level cannot be explained with

Behavior of matter on atomic level cannot be explained with
  • A. Modern physics
  • B. Classical physics
  • C. Relativistic mechanics
  • D. Atomic spectra
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Max K.E of photo electrons depend upon light’s

Max K.E of photo electrons depend upon light’s
  • A. Intensity
  • B. Frequency
  • C. Wavelength
  • D. Energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Phenomena that cannot be understood with frame work of classical physics is

Phenomena that cannot be understood with frame work of classical physics is
  • A. Black body radiation
  • B. Atomic spectra
  • C. Inertial frame
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Statement saying that energy is radiated or absorbed in discrete packets is given by

Statement saying that energy is radiated or absorbed in discrete packets is given by
  • A. Plank
  • B. Einstein
  • C. Stephen
  • D. Wien
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Quantum effects are important only when observing

Quantum effects are important only when observing
  • A. Small objects
  • B. Very large objects
  • C. Atomic size objects
  • D. Atomic spectra
  • Correct Answer: Option C

At low temperature, body emits radiations of

At low temperature, body emits radiations of
  • A. Shorter wave length
  • B. High frequencies
  • C. Longer wavelength
  • D. Low frequencies
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An ideal black body is

An ideal black body is
  • A. An ideal absorber
  • B. An ideal radiator
  • C. An ideal reflector
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Length contraction happens only

Length contraction happens only
  • A. Perpendicular to direction of motion
  • B. Along direction of motion
  • C. Parallel to direction of motion
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Compton shift is max for scattering angle of

Compton shift is max for scattering angle of
  • B. 90
  • C. 180
  • D. 45
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Earth can be considered as

Earth can be considered as
  • A. nertial frame
  • B. Non-inertial frame
  • C. Accelerated frame
  • D. Velocity frame
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In photocell caesium, coated oxidized silver cathode emits electrons for

In photocell caesium, coated oxidized silver cathode emits electrons for
  • A. Visible light
  • B. Ultraviolet
  • C. Infrared light
  • D. X-rays
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An inertial frame of reference is frame

An inertial frame of reference is frame
  • A. in which first law of motion is valid
  • B. in which law of inertia is valid
  • C. Which is not moving with uniform velocity
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

According to special theory of relativity which one is not an absolute quantity?

According to special theory of relativity which one is not an absolute quantity?
  • A. Time
  • B. Mass
  • C. Height
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Special theory of relativity treats problems involving

Special theory of relativity treats problems involving
  • A. Inertial frame of reference
  • B. Non-inertial frame of reference
  • C. Non-accelerated frame of reference
  • D. Accelerated frame of reference
  • Correct Answer: Option A