Measurements in Physics

MCQsQuestion.com has 60 Question/Answers about Topic Measurements in Physics

Ideal standard for measuring base quantities involves characteristics that are

Ideal standard for measuring base quantities involves characteristics that are
  • A. Accessible
  • B. Invariable
  • C. Acceptable
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If radius of a Vernier caliper is 1.25 cm, then its volume would be

If radius of a Vernier caliper is 1.25 cm, then its volume would be
  • A. 10.12
  • B. 9.6
  • C. 8.177
  • D. 4.67
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In 1960, system for measuring physical quantities was established, known as

In 1960, system for measuring physical quantities was established, known as
  • A. System international
  • B. International system of units
  • C. System international units
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Units given by system international for measuring physical quantities are called

Units given by system international for measuring physical quantities are called
  • A. IS units
  • B. SI units
  • C. S units
  • D. I units
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Physical quantities that describe laws of physics are divided into

Physical quantities that describe laws of physics are divided into
  • A. 2 types
  • B. 3 types
  • C. 4 types
  • D. 5 types
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Main frontiers of fundamental science are

Main frontiers of fundamental science are
  • A. Two
  • B. Three
  • C. Four
  • D. Five
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Zero digit between two significant figures is

Zero digit between two significant figures is
  • A. Significant
  • B. Non-significant
  • C. May not be significant
  • D. Maybe significant
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Angle between two radii of circle that cut off on circumference is called

Angle between two radii of circle that cut off on circumference is called
  • A. Radian
  • B. Steradian
  • C. Plane angle
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

System international for describing units was built up from

System international for describing units was built up from
  • A. 2 kind of units
  • B. 3 kind of units
  • C. 4 kind of units
  • D. 5 kind of units
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Error that occurs during measurement of quantities is

Error that occurs during measurement of quantities is
  • A. Random error
  • B. Systematic error
  • C. Frequent error
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Distance covered by a body in unit time is called

Distance covered by a body in unit time is called
  • A. Mass
  • B. Velocity
  • C. Speed
  • D. Acceleration
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A physical quantity is

A physical quantity is
  • A. Weight
  • B. Stress
  • C. Length
  • D. Thinking
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ampere unit according to SI units is a

Ampere unit according to SI units is a
  • A. Base unit
  • B. Derived unit
  • C. International unit
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If number to be neglected is greater than 5, retained number is

If number to be neglected is greater than 5, retained number is
  • A. Increased
  • B. Decreased
  • C. May increased
  • D. May decreased
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Branch of science dealing with matter and energy and their relationship is called

Branch of science dealing with matter and energy and their relationship is called
  • A. Physics
  • B. Mathematics
  • C. Chemistry
  • D. English
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234