Kirchhoffs Laws 

MCQsQuestion.com has 11 Question/Answers about Topic Kirchhoffs Laws 

Three resistances 20 Ω, 30 Ω and 60 Ω are connected in parallel, their combined resistance is given by

Three resistances 20 Ω, 30 Ω and 60 Ω are connected in parallel, their combined resistance is given by
  • A. 110 Ω
  • B. 50 Ω
  • C. 20 Ω
  • D. 10 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If a billion electrons enter a point in 1 s, then number of electrons leaving that point in 1 s are

If a billion electrons enter a point in 1 s, then number of electrons leaving that point in 1 s are
  • A. 2 billion
  • B. 3 billion
  • C. 1 billion
  • D. 10 billion
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Current through each resistor when they are connected in series is

Current through each resistor when they are connected in series is
  • A. Different
  • B. Same
  • C. Can be both A and B
  • D. Decreasing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Current entering and leaving a point in a circuit should be

Current entering and leaving a point in a circuit should be
  • A. Equal
  • B. Decreasing
  • C. Increasing
  • D. Variable
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sum of e.m.f around any loop equals

Sum of e.m.f around any loop equals
  • A. Sum of current
  • B. Sum of potential difference
  • C. Sum of resistances
  • D. Sum of charges passing through it per second
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ammeter should always have a

Ammeter should always have a
  • A. High resistance
  • B. ow resistance
  • C. Low voltage
  • D. High voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kirchhoff’s 2nd law is consequence of law of conservation of

Kirchhoff’s 2nd law is consequence of law of conservation of
  • A. Energy
  • B. Charge
  • C. Momentum
  • D. Power
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Two 10 Ω resistors are connected in parallel, their equivalent resistance is

Two 10 Ω resistors are connected in parallel, their equivalent resistance is
  • A. 5 Ω
  • B. 0.2 Ω
  • C. 15 Ω
  • D. 20 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ideal resistance of ammeter is

Ideal resistance of ammeter is
  • A. 1 Ω
  • B. 2 Ω
  • C. 0 Ω
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Combined resistance of 5 Ω and 10 Ω is equal to

Combined resistance of 5 Ω and 10 Ω is equal to
  • A. 10 Ω
  • B. 16 Ω
  • C. 15 Ω
  • D. 20 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kirchhoff’s 2nd law deals with

Kirchhoff’s 2nd law deals with
  • A. Current in circuit
  • B. Voltage in circuit
  • C. e.m.f in circuit
  • D. Both B and C
  • Correct Answer: Option D