Kinetic Theory of Particles

MCQsQuestion.com has 43 Question/Answers about Topic Kinetic Theory of Particles

Boiling point of water is

Boiling point of water is
  • A. 0 °C
  • B. 100 °C
  • C. 200 °C
  • D. 50 °C
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Temperature of a gas is increased, its kinetic energy would

Temperature of a gas is increased, its kinetic energy would
  • A. Increase
  • B. Decrease
  • C. Remain same
  • D. Increase and decrease both
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If car tires are hot, pressure of gas molecules in them would be

If car tires are hot, pressure of gas molecules in them would be
  • A. High
  • B. Low
  • C. Same as before heating
  • D. May be high or low
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In liquids, particles are

In liquids, particles are
  • A. Firmly packed
  • B. Regularly packed
  • C. Irregularly packed
  • D. Far apart
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Brownian motion was discovered by scientist

Brownian motion was discovered by scientist
  • A. Albert Brown
  • B. John Brown
  • C. Robert Brown
  • D. Isaac Brown
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Solids have

Solids have
  • A. Low density and mass
  • B. High density and mass
  • C. High density but low mass
  • D. Low density but high mass
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In gases, particles

In gases, particles
  • A. Move randomly with unlimited space
  • B. Move randomly with limited space
  • C. Vibrate at a fixed position
  • D. Vibrate randomly with unlimited space
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Matter consists of tiny particles termed as

Matter consists of tiny particles termed as
  • A. Matter
  • B. Atoms
  • C. Ions
  • D. Elements
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In gases, particles are

In gases, particles are
  • A. Closely packed
  • B. Not free to move
  • C. Regularly packed
  • D. Far apart
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Why are liquids and gases termed as fluids? Because

Why are liquids and gases termed as fluids? Because
  • A. They can flow
  • B. They have irregular shape
  • C. They have randomly moving particles
  • D. They are compressible
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Solids are

Solids are
  • A. Very compressible
  • B. Very little compressible
  • C. Incompressible
  • D. B and C both
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pressure of gas is due to the

Pressure of gas is due to the
  • A. Random motion of gas molecules
  • B. Collision of gas molecules with each other
  • C. Collision of gas molecules with wall of container
  • D. Vibration of solid particles in wall of container
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Gas occupies

Gas occupies
  • A. Volume
  • B. Area
  • C. Base
  • D. Pressure
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In liquids, particles

In liquids, particles
  • A. Move randomly with unlimited space
  • B. Move randomly with limited space
  • C. Vibrate at a fixed position
  • D. Vibrate randomly with unlimited space
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Kinetic energy is

Kinetic energy is
  • A. Directly proportional to temperature
  • B. Inversely proportional to temperature
  • C. Directly proportional to friction
  • D. Inversely proportional to heat
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123