Ideal Gas

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic Ideal Gas

Number of moles in 1.6 kg of oxygen is

Number of moles in 1.6 kg of oxygen is
  • A. 30 mol
  • B. 50 mol
  • C. 40 mol
  • D. 60 mol
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If we double temperature of an ideal gas, then it’s average kinetic energy will be

If we double temperature of an ideal gas, then it’s average kinetic energy will be
  • A. Halved
  • B. Triple original
  • C. Fourth times of original
  • D. Doubled
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Space occupied by gas is

Space occupied by gas is
  • A. Area
  • B. Volume
  • C. Space
  • D. Mass
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pressure of gas depends on the

Pressure of gas depends on the
  • A. Density of gas
  • B. Mean square speed of gas molecules
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Temperature
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As compared to volume occupied by gas, volume of particles is

As compared to volume occupied by gas, volume of particles is
  • A. More
  • B. Infinite
  • C. Negligible
  • D. Less than volume of gas
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Law which relates pressure and volume of gas is

Law which relates pressure and volume of gas is
  • A. Charles's law
  • B. Avogadro's law
  • C. Boyle's law
  • D. Ideal gas law
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Normal force exerted per unit area by gas on walls of container is

Normal force exerted per unit area by gas on walls of container is
  • A. Temperature
  • B. Energy
  • C. Pressure
  • D. Friction
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Force exerted on a person by atmosphere is

Force exerted on a person by atmosphere is
  • A. 200 000 N
  • B. 300 000 N
  • C. 400 000 N
  • D. 500 000 N
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Gases deviate from gas laws at

Gases deviate from gas laws at
  • A. High temperature only
  • B. Low pressure only
  • C. High pressure and low temperature
  • D. Low temperature only
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Graph of p against 1⁄V is

Graph of p against 1⁄V is
  • A. Curve
  • B. Straight line
  • C. Parabola
  • D. Hyperbola
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ideal gas equation is

Ideal gas equation is
  • A. PV = constant
  • B. PT = constant
  • C. V⁄T
  • D. PV = nRT
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If average kinetic energy of molecules is higher, then temperature of gas is

If average kinetic energy of molecules is higher, then temperature of gas is
  • A. High
  • B. Low
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option A