Gravitational Field

MCQsQuestion.com has 15 Question/Answers about Topic Gravitational Field

Work done on an object to bring it to certain point in space is called

Work done on an object to bring it to certain point in space is called
  • A. Gravitational potential energy
  • B. Potential energy
  • C. Kinetic energy
  • D. Mechanical energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Number of satellites in geostationary orbits are

Number of satellites in geostationary orbits are
  • A. 100
  • B. 200
  • C. 300
  • D. 400
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Square of orbital period is proportional to

Square of orbital period is proportional to
  • A. Radius
  • B. Square of radius
  • C. Cube of radius
  • D. Square of diameter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Satellite around Earth follows a circular path because

Satellite around Earth follows a circular path because
  • A. Gravitational force is parallel to velocity
  • B. Gravitational force is anti parallel to velocity
  • C. Gravitational force is perpendicular to velocity
  • D. Gravitational force is anti perpendicular to
  • Correct Answer: Option C

All objects are attracted towards

All objects are attracted towards
  • A. Center of Earth
  • B. Sun
  • C. Mars
  • D. Moon
  • Correct Answer: Option A

As distance increases, value of gravitational field strength

As distance increases, value of gravitational field strength
  • A. Also increases
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Remains constant
  • D. May increase or decrease
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Time taken to complete a revolution around a planet is called

Time taken to complete a revolution around a planet is called
  • A. Orbital period
  • B. Time period
  • C. Frequency
  • D. Wavelength
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Closer satellite is to Earth, its speed should be

Closer satellite is to Earth, its speed should be
  • A. More fast
  • B. More slow
  • C. Zero
  • D. Any constant value
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Gravitational potential is always

Gravitational potential is always
  • A. Infinite
  • B. Zero
  • C. Positive
  • D. Negative
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Each 1 kg mass experiences force of

Each 1 kg mass experiences force of
  • A. 7 N
  • B. 9.81 N
  • C. 20 N
  • D. 100 N
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Geostationary satellites have lifetime of nearly

Geostationary satellites have lifetime of nearly
  • A. 20 years
  • B. 10 years
  • C. 50 years
  • D. 60 years
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Spacing between field lines indicates

Spacing between field lines indicates
  • A. Direction of field lines
  • B. Strength of field lines
  • C. Magnitude of field lines
  • D. Work done by field lines
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Mass of satellite orbiting Earth is

Mass of satellite orbiting Earth is
  • A. Considered
  • B. Irrelevant
  • C. Should be infinite
  • D. Should be zero
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Decrease in field strength on top of Mount Everest is

Decrease in field strength on top of Mount Everest is
  • A. 10%
  • B. 5%
  • C. 1%
  • D. 0.3%
  • Correct Answer: Option D

On scale of building, gravitational field is

On scale of building, gravitational field is
  • A. Increasing
  • B. Decreasing
  • C. Uniform
  • D. Varying
  • Correct Answer: Option C