Fluid Dynamics

MCQsQuestion.com has 36 Question/Answers about Topic Fluid Dynamics

According to equation of continuity, product of area of pipe and speed of fluid along pipe is

According to equation of continuity, product of area of pipe and speed of fluid along pipe is
  • A. 1
  • C. Constant
  • D. Different
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Force required to slide one layer from another measures the

Force required to slide one layer from another measures the
  • A. Viscosity
  • B. Friction
  • C. Gravity
  • D. Surface tension
  • Correct Answer: Option A

At 30 °C, viscosity of benzene is

At 30 °C, viscosity of benzene is
  • A. 0.23
  • B. 0.295
  • C. 0.61
  • D. 0.564
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If fluid is incompressible and is steady, its mass is

If fluid is incompressible and is steady, its mass is
  • A. Increasing
  • B. Decreasing
  • C. Same
  • D. Conserved
  • Correct Answer: Option D

30 °C, acetone has viscosity of

30 °C, acetone has viscosity of
  • A. 0.19
  • B. 0.295
  • C. 0.513
  • D. 2.564
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Venturi relation is one of applications of

Venturi relation is one of applications of
  • A. Equation of continuity
  • B. Bernoulli's equation
  • C. Light equation
  • D. Speed equation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When net force acting on a droplet becomes zero, it falls with

When net force acting on a droplet becomes zero, it falls with
  • A. Increasing speed
  • B. Decreasing speed
  • C. Constant speed
  • D. Zero velocity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

According to Bernoulli’s equation, where speed is high, pressure will be

According to Bernoulli’s equation, where speed is high, pressure will be
  • A. High
  • B. Low
  • C. Min
  • D. Max
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Frictional effect between layers of flowing fluid is known as

Frictional effect between layers of flowing fluid is known as
  • A. Viscosity
  • B. Friction
  • C. Gravity
  • D. Surface tension
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Methanol, at 30 °C, has viscosity of

Methanol, at 30 °C, has viscosity of
  • A. 0.021
  • B. 0.365
  • C. 0.51
  • D. 3.564
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Streamline flow of water is also known as

Streamline flow of water is also known as
  • A. Laminar flow
  • B. Turbulent flow
  • C. Fluid flow
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fundamental equation that relates pressure to fluid’s speed and height is known as

Fundamental equation that relates pressure to fluid’s speed and height is known as
  • A. Equation of continuity
  • B. Bernoulli's equation
  • C. Light equation
  • D. Speed equation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Plasma’s viscosity at 30 °C is

Plasma’s viscosity at 30 °C is
  • A. 1.801
  • B. 3
  • C. 1.7
  • D. 6.29
  • Correct Answer: Option C

With increase of speed in fluid, drag force on an object will be

With increase of speed in fluid, drag force on an object will be
  • A. Increases
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Remain same
  • D. Gets doubled
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Change in potential energy of a body moving from height 10 m to 5 m having mass 3 kg will be

Change in potential energy of a body moving from height 10 m to 5 m having mass 3 kg will be
  • A. 294
  • B. 295
  • C. 145
  • D. 147
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123