Electrostatic 

MCQsQuestion.com has 37 Question/Answers about Topic Electrostatic 

For detecting abnormal behavior of brain, technique used is

For detecting abnormal behavior of brain, technique used is
  • A. EEG
  • B. ECG
  • C. ENG
  • D. EFG
  • Correct Answer: Option A

ERG used for activity of an eye is an abbreviation of

ERG used for activity of an eye is an abbreviation of
  • A. Eyeretinography
  • B. Electroretinography
  • C. Electricalretinography
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electric charge enclosed by Gaussian surface is

Electric charge enclosed by Gaussian surface is
  • B. 1
  • C. Min
  • D. Max
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Printer that uses electric charges is called

Printer that uses electric charges is called
  • A. Inkjet printer
  • B. Laser printer
  • C. Desk jet printer
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Law stating that “force is directly proportional to product of charges and inversely proportional to square of separation between them” is called

Law stating that “force is directly proportional to product of charges and inversely proportional to square of separation between them” is called
  • A. Newton's law
  • B. Coulombs law
  • C. Gauss's law
  • D. Ohm's law
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For Gauss’s law, point charges in closed surface must be distributed

For Gauss’s law, point charges in closed surface must be distributed
  • A. Arbitrarily
  • B. Sequentially
  • C. Rational
  • D. In line
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Lines of force between two plates are directed from

Lines of force between two plates are directed from
  • A. Negative to negative
  • B. Positive to positive
  • C. Negative to positive
  • D. Positive to negative
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In 1909, Millikan devised technique for measurement of

In 1909, Millikan devised technique for measurement of
  • A. Charge on electron
  • B. Charge on cathode
  • C. Charge on neutron
  • D. Charge on proton
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electric force between two charges is similar to gravitational force between

Electric force between two charges is similar to gravitational force between
  • A. Two point charges
  • B. Two point masses
  • C. Two bodies
  • D. Two distances
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If charge of 1 C produces potential difference of 1 V, then it will be equivalent to

If charge of 1 C produces potential difference of 1 V, then it will be equivalent to
  • A. 1 nano
  • B. 1 pico
  • C. 1 micro
  • D. 1 Farad
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Potential difference and potential between two points are

Potential difference and potential between two points are
  • A. Scalar quantities
  • B. Vector quantities
  • C. Base quantity
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Device that is used to store charge, is named as

Device that is used to store charge, is named as
  • A. Capacitor
  • B. Resistor
  • C. Transistor
  • D. Diode
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electric charges under action of electric forces is called

Electric charges under action of electric forces is called
  • A. Electrostatic
  • B. Electric flux
  • C. Electric field
  • D. Electric field lines
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Direction of electric intensity and vector area of surface enclosing a charge is

Direction of electric intensity and vector area of surface enclosing a charge is
  • A. Same
  • B. Different
  • C. Zero
  • D. One
  • Correct Answer: Option A

System International unit of potential energy is

System International unit of potential energy is
  • A. Joule
  • B. Newton
  • C. Meter
  • D. Kelvin
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123