Electronics in Physics

MCQsQuestion.com has 26 Question/Answers about Topic Electronics in Physics

One that is based on forward biased PN junction is

One that is based on forward biased PN junction is
  • A. Photo diode
  • B. LED
  • C. Photo voltaic cell
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Device named as a transistor has

Device named as a transistor has
  • A. Emitter and collector equally doped
  • B. Emitter heavily doped
  • C. Collector heavily doped
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Input resistance of op-amp is

Input resistance of op-amp is
  • A. Very high
  • B. Very low
  • C. Zero
  • D. One
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Photo diodes’ applications include the

Photo diodes’ applications include the
  • A. Logic circuits
  • B. Automatic switching
  • C. Networking
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gate having output 1 only when one of its input is 1 is called

Gate having output 1 only when one of its input is 1 is called
  • A. AND
  • B. NOT
  • C. OR
  • D. NOR
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Gate that is also known as inverter is called

Gate that is also known as inverter is called
  • A. OR
  • B. NOT
  • C. XOR
  • D. NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Least doped region in a transistor is

Least doped region in a transistor is
  • A. Emitter
  • B. Collector
  • C. Base
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In op-amp, signal applied at inverting terminal appears at output terminal with a phase

In op-amp, signal applied at inverting terminal appears at output terminal with a phase
  • B. 90
  • C. 180
  • D. 45
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Function of photovoltaic cell is reverse of

Function of photovoltaic cell is reverse of
  • A. Photo diode
  • B. LED
  • C. Pair production
  • D. Transistor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a PNP transistor, n-region as compared to p-region is

In a PNP transistor, n-region as compared to p-region is
  • A. Smaller
  • B. arger
  • C. Same
  • D. Negligible
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a half rectification, diode conducts during

In a half rectification, diode conducts during
  • A. Both half cycles
  • B. Positive half
  • C. Negative half
  • D. One half input
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In reverse biased situation, very small current flows due to

In reverse biased situation, very small current flows due to
  • A. Majority charge carrier
  • B. Minority charge carrier
  • C. Zero charge carrier
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Gate whose output is 0 only when inputs are different is called

Gate whose output is 0 only when inputs are different is called
  • A. XOR
  • B. XNOR
  • C. NOR
  • D. NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Current flowing into base of transistor is 100 µA and current gain is 100 µA, its collector current will be

Current flowing into base of transistor is 100 µA and current gain is 100 µA, its collector current will be
  • A. 10 mA
  • B. 110 mA
  • C. 100 mA
  • D. 101 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Gain of operational amplifier is

Gain of operational amplifier is
  • A. Independent of internal structure
  • B. Dependent of internal structure
  • C. Depend upon two external resistances
  • D. Both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212