Electromagnetism 

MCQsQuestion.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic Electromagnetism 

Magnetic field inside a solenoid is

Magnetic field inside a solenoid is
  • A. Zero
  • B. Weak
  • C. Uniform
  • D. Non-uniform
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A galvanometer of 50 Ω gives full scale deflection with 2 mA current. To convert it into ammeter, range of 10 A is connected with it, shunt resistance should be

A galvanometer of 50 Ω gives full scale deflection with 2 mA current. To convert it into ammeter, range of 10 A is connected with it, shunt resistance should be
  • A. 0.1 Ω
  • B. 0.2 Ω
  • C. 0.01 Ω
  • D. 0.02 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Product of force and moment arm is known as

Product of force and moment arm is known as
  • A. Potential difference
  • B. Coltage
  • C. Torque
  • D. Inertia
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Torque of couple is given by ILB × a, in which a is a/an

Torque of couple is given by ILB × a, in which a is a/an
  • A. Momentum
  • B. Moment arm
  • C. Arm
  • D. Moment of inertia
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Device known as low-resistance galvanometer is

Device known as low-resistance galvanometer is
  • A. Ammeter
  • B. Ohmmeter
  • C. Voltmeter
  • D. Odometer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cathode ray oscilloscope displays graph of waveforms based on

Cathode ray oscilloscope displays graph of waveforms based on
  • A. Current
  • B. Voltage
  • C. Potential difference
  • D. Temperature
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electronic device named as cathode ray oscilloscope is known as

Electronic device named as cathode ray oscilloscope is known as
  • A. Graph plotting device
  • B. Plotting device
  • C. Printing device
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In order to increase range of ammeter, value of shunt resistance Rs is

In order to increase range of ammeter, value of shunt resistance Rs is
  • A. Increased
  • B. Decreased
  • C. Remain
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Device used to measure potential difference between two points in volts is known as

Device used to measure potential difference between two points in volts is known as
  • A. Ohmmeter
  • B. Odometer
  • C. Ammeter
  • D. Voltmeter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If flow of electric current is parallel to magnetic field, force will be

If flow of electric current is parallel to magnetic field, force will be
  • A. fd
  • B. Max
  • C. Negative
  • D. Zero
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Quantity that is not affected by magnetic field is

Quantity that is not affected by magnetic field is
  • A. Moving charge
  • B. Change in magnetic flux
  • C. Current flowing in conductor
  • D. Stationary charge
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Magnetic field outside a solenoid is

Magnetic field outside a solenoid is
  • A. Zero
  • B. Strong
  • C. Infinite
  • D. Negligible
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When an electron is projected at right angle to uniform magnetic field then it will move along

When an electron is projected at right angle to uniform magnetic field then it will move along
  • A. Helical path
  • B. Circle
  • C. Straight line
  • D. Cube
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electric instrument used to measure current in amperes is known as

Electric instrument used to measure current in amperes is known as
  • A. Ammeter
  • B. Voltmeter
  • C. Ohm meter
  • D. Odometer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Charged particle ‘q’ moving through magnetic field with velocity ‘V’ will have zero magnetic force when angle is

Charged particle ‘q’ moving through magnetic field with velocity ‘V’ will have zero magnetic force when angle is
  • B. 90
  • C. 180
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212