Electromagnetic Induction

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic Electromagnetic Induction

MCQ. E.M.F can be induced in a circuit by

MCQ. E.M.F can be induced in a circuit by
  • A. Changing magnetic flux density
  • B. Changing area of circuit
  • C. Changing angle
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Induced current in coil by a magnet turns it into an

Induced current in coil by a magnet turns it into an
  • A. Straight wire
  • B. Magnet
  • C. Ammeter
  • D. Electromagnet
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Moving a coil in and out of magnetic field induces

Moving a coil in and out of magnetic field induces
  • A. Force
  • B. Potential difference
  • C. e.m.f
  • D. Voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When field is parallel to plane of area, magnetic flux through coil is

When field is parallel to plane of area, magnetic flux through coil is
  • A. Zero
  • B. Infinite
  • C. 2
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Currents that flow in circles inside a disc are known as

Currents that flow in circles inside a disc are known as
  • A. Eddy currents
  • B. Circular currents
  • C. Air currents
  • D. Alternating curents
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Total number of magnetic field lines passing through an area is called

Total number of magnetic field lines passing through an area is called
  • A. Magnetic flux density
  • B. Magnetic flux
  • C. e.m.f
  • D. Voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

E.M.F for a coil depends upon

E.M.F for a coil depends upon
  • A. Cross sectional area
  • B. No. of turns of wire
  • C. Magnitude of magnetic flux density
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In generators, rate of change of flux linkage is maximum when coil is moving through the

In generators, rate of change of flux linkage is maximum when coil is moving through the
  • A. Vertical position
  • B. Horizontal position
  • C. Diagonal position
  • D. At an angle of 45°
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For a straight wire, induced current depends upon

For a straight wire, induced current depends upon
  • A. Speed of movement of wire
  • B. Length of wire
  • C. Magnitude of magnetic flux density
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In transformer, core is made up of soft iron in order to pass maximum

In transformer, core is made up of soft iron in order to pass maximum
  • A. Flux
  • B. Current
  • C. Magnetic flux
  • D. Voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Magnitude of induced e.m.f is proportional to

Magnitude of induced e.m.f is proportional to
  • A. Rate of change of current
  • B. Rate of change of voltage
  • C. Rate of change of magnetic flux linkage
  • D. Rate of change of resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consequence of motor effect is

Consequence of motor effect is
  • A. Electromagnetic induction
  • B. Current
  • C. Voltage
  • D. e.m.f
  • Correct Answer: Option A

By accelerating magnet inside coil, current in it

By accelerating magnet inside coil, current in it
  • A. Increases
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Remains constant
  • D. Reverses
  • Correct Answer: Option A