Electric Field

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic Electric Field

Where an electric charge experiences a force, there is an

Where an electric charge experiences a force, there is an
  • A. Electric field
  • B. Magnetic field
  • C. Electric current
  • D. Conventional current
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fields that act on objects with masses are

Fields that act on objects with masses are
  • A. Electric fields
  • B. Magnetic fields
  • C. Force fields
  • D. Gravitational fields
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An uncharged object has

An uncharged object has
  • A. More protons
  • B. More electrons
  • C. Equal electrons and protons
  • D. No protons and electrons
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When one material is rubbed against other, then it becomes electrically

When one material is rubbed against other, then it becomes electrically
  • A. Neutral
  • B. Charged
  • C. Positively charged
  • D. Negatively charged
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electric field strength can be defined as

Electric field strength can be defined as
  • A. E = Q⁄F
  • B. E = W⁄F
  • C. E = F⁄Q
  • D. E = P⁄Q
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Phenomena in which a charged body attract uncharged body is called

Phenomena in which a charged body attract uncharged body is called
  • A. Electrostatic induction
  • B. Electric current
  • C. Charge movement
  • D. Magnetic induction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Particles involved in movement within material are

Particles involved in movement within material are
  • A. Protons
  • B. Electrons
  • C. Neutrons
  • D. Positrons
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When an electron is moving horizontally between oppositely charged plates, it will move in the

When an electron is moving horizontally between oppositely charged plates, it will move in the
  • A. Straight line
  • B. Fall directly downwards
  • C. Move towards positive plates
  • D. Curved path
  • Correct Answer: Option D

At all points uniform fields have

At all points uniform fields have
  • A. Different strength
  • B. Same strength
  • C. Zero strength
  • D. Infinite strength
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A field that spreads outwards in all directions is

A field that spreads outwards in all directions is
  • A. Radial
  • B. Non radial
  • C. Strong
  • D. Weak
  • Correct Answer: Option A