Current Electricity

MCQsQuestion.com has 37 Question/Answers about Topic Current Electricity

Wire wound variable resistance is known as

Wire wound variable resistance is known as
  • A. Capacitor
  • B. Resistor
  • C. Diode
  • D. Rheostat
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Conversion of temperature into electric voltage is done with

Conversion of temperature into electric voltage is done with
  • A. Rheostat
  • B. Resistor
  • C. Thermistor
  • D. Rheostat
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Filament bulbs are best examples of the

Filament bulbs are best examples of the
  • A. Non-ohmic devices
  • B. Resistive devices
  • C. Ohmic devices
  • D. Electric devices
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Current flowing from higher potential to lower potential is known as

Current flowing from higher potential to lower potential is known as
  • A. Electronic current
  • B. Protonic current
  • C. Current
  • D. Conventional current
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Potential difference between ends of conductor maintained by battery is

Potential difference between ends of conductor maintained by battery is
  • A. Different
  • B. Constant
  • C. Zero
  • D. One
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electromotive force of a battery can be defined with formula of

Electromotive force of a battery can be defined with formula of
  • A. E = IR
  • B. E = IR + I
  • C. E = IR + r
  • D. E = IR + Ir
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Product of voltage and current is known as

Product of voltage and current is known as
  • A. Work done
  • B. Power
  • C. Velocity
  • D. Acceleration
  • Correct Answer: Option B

EMF is an abbreviation of

EMF is an abbreviation of
  • A. Electromotive force
  • B. Electrical motive force
  • C. Electronic motive force
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Heating effect produced by current is due to the

Heating effect produced by current is due to the
  • A. Collision of electrons
  • B. Movement of electrons
  • C. Resistance in electrons
  • D. Lose of energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sunlight is directly converted into electrical energy by using

Sunlight is directly converted into electrical energy by using
  • A. Cells
  • B. Solar cells
  • C. Electric generator
  • D. Electrical energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Resistances used in circuit of Wheatstone bridge are

Resistances used in circuit of Wheatstone bridge are
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Heating effect of electric current is used in

Heating effect of electric current is used in
  • A. Electric kettle
  • B. Fan
  • C. Freezer
  • D. TV
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fractional change in resistance per kelvin is known as

Fractional change in resistance per kelvin is known as
  • A. Temperature constant
  • B. Resistance coefficient
  • C. Temperature coefficient
  • D. Resistance constant
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Potential difference of a battery is 2.2 V when it is connected across a resistance of 5 Ω, if suddenly potential difference falls to 1.8 V, its internal resistance will be

Potential difference of a battery is 2.2 V when it is connected across a resistance of 5 Ω, if suddenly potential difference falls to 1.8 V, its internal resistance will be
  • A. 1 Ω
  • B. 1.1 Ω
  • C. 2 Ω
  • D. 2.1 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Conversion of chemical energy to electrical energy can be achieved by

Conversion of chemical energy to electrical energy can be achieved by
  • A. Electric generator
  • B. Solar cells
  • C. Cells
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123