Communication Systems

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic Communication Systems

Energy is lost in wires due to

Energy is lost in wires due to
  • A. Heating
  • B. Resistance
  • C. Conduction
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

At end of communication system, signal is converted from radio to

At end of communication system, signal is converted from radio to
  • A. Sound
  • B. Mechanical energy
  • C. Kinetic energy
  • D. Potential energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If frequency of modulated wave is less than frequency of carrier wave, then input signal is

If frequency of modulated wave is less than frequency of carrier wave, then input signal is
  • A. Negative
  • B. Positive
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Decrease in strength of signal is known as

Decrease in strength of signal is known as
  • A. Tuning
  • B. Modulation
  • C. Attenuation
  • D. Amplification
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As compared to sound waves frequency of radio waves is

As compared to sound waves frequency of radio waves is
  • A. Lower
  • B. Higher
  • C. Equal
  • D. May be higher or lower
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Bit on left hand side has

Bit on left hand side has
  • A. Lowest value
  • B. Zero value
  • C. Highest value
  • D. Infinite value
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Geostationary satellite has period

Geostationary satellite has period
  • A. Twice of Earth
  • B. Same as Earth
  • C. Half of Earth
  • D. Quarter of Earth
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Data in compact disc is stored in form of

Data in compact disc is stored in form of
  • A. Analogue signal
  • B. Digital signal
  • C. Noise
  • D. Colors
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A wave of frequency 1 GHz has wavelength of

A wave of frequency 1 GHz has wavelength of
  • A. 0.4 m
  • B. 0.5 m
  • C. 0.2 m
  • D. 0.3 m
  • Correct Answer: Option D

First communication satellites used frequencies of

First communication satellites used frequencies of
  • A. 6 GHz for uplink
  • B. 3 GHz for uplink
  • C. 6 GHz for downlink
  • D. 5 GHz for downlink
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Unwanted signal that distorts a transmitted signal is called

Unwanted signal that distorts a transmitted signal is called
  • A. Analogue
  • B. Noise
  • C. Digital
  • D. Tuning
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In FM, frequency of modulated wave varies with

In FM, frequency of modulated wave varies with
  • A. Amplitude
  • B. Time
  • C. Wavelength
  • D. Energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Binary system has base

Binary system has base
  • A. 10
  • B. 11
  • C. 1
  • D. 2
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Value of sampled signal is used to produce a

Value of sampled signal is used to produce a
  • A. Binary number
  • B. Decimal number
  • C. Octal number
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Each digit in a binary number is known as a

Each digit in a binary number is known as a
  • A. Bit
  • B. Byte
  • C. Number
  • D. Digit
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212