Circular Motion

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic Circular Motion

A stone whirling in a horizontal circle on end of string depicts

A stone whirling in a horizontal circle on end of string depicts
  • A. Conical pendulum
  • B. Cone
  • C. Pendulum
  • D. Eclipse
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to Newton’s 2nd law object’s acceleration and centripetal force are

According to Newton’s 2nd law object’s acceleration and centripetal force are
  • A. At right angles to each other
  • B. Anti parallel to each other
  • C. Make acute angle with each other
  • D. In same direction
  • Correct Answer: Option D

1 rad is equal to

1 rad is equal to
  • A. 57.3°
  • B. 54°
  • C. 45°
  • D. 90°
  • Correct Answer: Option A

105° in radians is equal to

105° in radians is equal to
  • A. 2 rad
  • B. 3 rad
  • C. 1.83 rad
  • D. 4.5 rad
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Angle through which an object has moved is called it’s

Angle through which an object has moved is called it’s
  • A. Linear displacement
  • B. Linear distance
  • C. Angular displacement
  • D. Angular distance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

180° is equal to

180° is equal to
  • A. 2π rad
  • B. π rad
  • C. π⁄2 rad
  • D. π⁄4 rad
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Speed is unchanged because work done on an object is

Speed is unchanged because work done on an object is
  • A. Zero
  • B. Positive
  • C. Negative
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When a body is moving along a circular path, it’s velocity is directed towards

When a body is moving along a circular path, it’s velocity is directed towards
  • A. Center
  • B. Normal
  • C. Tangent
  • D. Parallel to circle
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Number of degree a complete circle represents is

Number of degree a complete circle represents is
  • A. 90°
  • B. 180°
  • C. 270°
  • D. 360°
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Speed of an object travelling around a circle depends upon

Speed of an object travelling around a circle depends upon
  • A. Angular velocity
  • B. Radius
  • C. Circumference
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Centripetal force is directed towards the

Centripetal force is directed towards the
  • A. Tangent to circle
  • B. Center
  • C. Normal to circle
  • D. Parallel to circle
  • Correct Answer: Option B

At fairground, force that balances out our weight is

At fairground, force that balances out our weight is
  • A. Centripetal force
  • B. Centrifugal force
  • C. Friction
  • D. Gravitational force
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Object moving along a circular path is

Object moving along a circular path is
  • A. in equilibrium
  • B. Not in equilibrium
  • C. Not moving with constant speed
  • D. in random motion
  • Correct Answer: Option B