Charged Particles

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic Charged Particles

Force on a moving charge in a uniform magnetic field depends upon

Force on a moving charge in a uniform magnetic field depends upon
  • A. Magnetic flux density
  • B. Charge on particle
  • C. Speed of particle
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Force due to magnetic field and velocity is

Force due to magnetic field and velocity is
  • A. At right angles to each other
  • B. At acute angles with each other
  • C. At obtuse angle with each other
  • D. Antiparallel to each other
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electric field strength related to hall voltage is given by

Electric field strength related to hall voltage is given by
  • A. VHd
  • B. VH⁄d
  • C. VHE
  • D. Ed
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hall voltage is directly proportional to

Hall voltage is directly proportional to
  • A. Current
  • B. Electric field
  • C. Magnetic flux density
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

According to equation ‘r = (mv)⁄(Be)’, faster moving particles

According to equation ‘r = (mv)⁄(Be)’, faster moving particles
  • A. Move in smaller circle
  • B. Move straight
  • C. Move in bigger circle
  • D. Move randomly
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Direction of conventional current is

Direction of conventional current is
  • A. Direction of neutron flow
  • B. Direction of electron flow
  • C. Direction of flow of positive charge
  • D. Same as that of electric current
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When current is parallel to magnetic fields, force on conductor is

When current is parallel to magnetic fields, force on conductor is
  • A. Zero
  • B. Infinite
  • C. 2 times
  • D. Same
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Hall effect, voltage across probe is known as

In Hall effect, voltage across probe is known as
  • A. Hall voltage
  • B. e.m.f
  • C. Potential difference
  • D. Hall potential
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For an electron, magnitude of force on it is

For an electron, magnitude of force on it is
  • A. BeV
  • B. eV
  • C. Be
  • D. BV
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Hall probe is made up of

Hall probe is made up of
  • A. Metals
  • B. Non metals
  • C. Semiconductor
  • D. Radioactive material
  • Correct Answer: Option C