Capacitance 

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic Capacitance 

Combined capacitance is equal to the

Combined capacitance is equal to the
  • A. Sum of all capacitance of capacitors
  • B. Product of all capacitance
  • C. Difference between capacitors
  • D. Average capacitance of capacitors
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Insulator which is placed between 2 plates of capacitor is

Insulator which is placed between 2 plates of capacitor is
  • A. Electric
  • B. Dielectric
  • C. Inductor
  • D. Resistor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If charge stored on plates of capacitor is large, then capacitance will be

If charge stored on plates of capacitor is large, then capacitance will be
  • A. Small
  • B. Large
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Area under current-time graph represents

Area under current-time graph represents
  • A. Magnitude of charge
  • B. Dielectric
  • C. Amount of positive charge
  • D. Amount of negative charge
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If plates of capacitor are oppositely charged then total charge is equal to

If plates of capacitor are oppositely charged then total charge is equal to
  • A. Negative
  • B. Positive
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Device used to store energy in electrical circuits is

Device used to store energy in electrical circuits is
  • A. Resistor
  • B. Inductor
  • C. Capacitor
  • D. Diode
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Work done in charging a capacitor is given by

Work done in charging a capacitor is given by
  • A. (1⁄2)QV
  • B. 2QV
  • C. QV
  • D. 2V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Capacitor is fully charged if potential difference is equal to

Capacitor is fully charged if potential difference is equal to
  • A. e.m.f
  • B. Current
  • C. Resistance
  • D. Power
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Energy stored in a 2000 mF capacitor charged to a potential difference of 10 V is

Energy stored in a 2000 mF capacitor charged to a potential difference of 10 V is
  • A. 0.12 J
  • B. 1.3 J
  • C. 0.10 J
  • D. 3 J
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Total capacitance of 300 mF capacitor and a 600 mF in series is

Total capacitance of 300 mF capacitor and a 600 mF in series is
  • A. 300 mF
  • B. 500 mF
  • C. 200 mF
  • D. 1000 mF
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If capacitors are connected in parallel, then potential difference across each capacitor is

If capacitors are connected in parallel, then potential difference across each capacitor is
  • A. Same
  • B. Different
  • C. Zero
  • D. Infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Capacitance and charge on plates are

Capacitance and charge on plates are
  • A. Inversely related
  • B. Directly related
  • C. Not related at all
  • D. Always equal
  • Correct Answer: Option B