Atomic Spectra

MCQsQuestion.com has 19 Question/Answers about Topic Atomic Spectra

Ionization energy of hydrogen atom in ground state is

Ionization energy of hydrogen atom in ground state is
  • A. 13.5 J
  • B. 13.6 eV
  • C. 14 eV
  • D. 13.6 MeV
  • Correct Answer: Option B

During x-ray formation, if voltage is increased, then

During x-ray formation, if voltage is increased, then
  • A. Min wave length decreases
  • B. Min wave length increases
  • C. Intensity decreases
  • D. Intensity increases
  • Correct Answer: Option

Potential energy source for inducing fusion reaction is

Potential energy source for inducing fusion reaction is
  • A. X-ray
  • B. Laser
  • C. Ultraviolet
  • D. Microwave
  • Correct Answer: Option

An electron can never be found inside nucleus, this statement is according to

An electron can never be found inside nucleus, this statement is according to
  • A. Heisenberg uncertainty principle
  • B. Bernoulli's equation
  • C. Bohrs model
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Shortest wavelength in Lyman series is equal to

Shortest wavelength in Lyman series is equal to
  • A. Rh
  • B. Rh/2
  • C. 1/Rh
  • D. 2/(3Rh)
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ratio of minimum to maximum wavelength in Ballmer series is

Ratio of minimum to maximum wavelength in Ballmer series is
  • A. 0.21458333333333
  • B. 0.23333333333333
  • C. 1:04
  • D. 3:04
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Electron in atom are held in atom due to

Electron in atom are held in atom due to
  • A. Coulombs force
  • B. Nuclear force
  • C. Atomic force
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

According to Bohr’s atomic model, angular momentum of electron in nth orbit is equal to an integral multiple of

According to Bohr’s atomic model, angular momentum of electron in nth orbit is equal to an integral multiple of
  • A. 2h/π
  • B. h/2π
  • C. h/π
  • D. nh/2π
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Atomic spectra is an example of

Atomic spectra is an example of
  • A. Line spectra
  • B. Continuous spectra
  • C. Band spectra
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For an electron to be confined to a nucleus, its speed relative to speed of light would have to be

For an electron to be confined to a nucleus, its speed relative to speed of light would have to be
  • A. Equal
  • B. Less
  • C. Greater
  • D. Equal to infinity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Series that lie in infrared region of electromagnetic spectrum is

Series that lie in infrared region of electromagnetic spectrum is
  • A. Lyman series
  • B. Ballmer series
  • C. Bracket series
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ballmer series in region of electromagnetic spectrum is in

Ballmer series in region of electromagnetic spectrum is in
  • A. Infrared region
  • B. Ultraviolet region
  • C. Visible region
  • D. X-ray region
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In an x-ray tube, intensity of emitted x-ray beam is increased by

In an x-ray tube, intensity of emitted x-ray beam is increased by
  • A. Increasing filament current
  • B. Decreasing filament current
  • C. Increasing target potential
  • D. Decreasing target potential
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With increasing quantum number, energy difference between adjacent levels in atoms

With increasing quantum number, energy difference between adjacent levels in atoms
  • A. Decreases
  • B. Increases
  • C. Remain constant
  • D. Zero
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Bohr’s atomic model is based upon

Bohr’s atomic model is based upon
  • A. Einstein's relativistic theory
  • B. Classical theory
  • C. Planks quantum theory
  • D. Both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212