Accelerated Motion

MCQsQuestion.com has 14 Question/Answers about Topic Accelerated Motion

An object whose velocity is changing is said to be in a state of

An object whose velocity is changing is said to be in a state of
  • A. Acceleration
  • B. Rest
  • C. Equilibrium
  • D. Brownian motion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Gradient of velocity-time graph tells us about object’s

Gradient of velocity-time graph tells us about object’s
  • A. Velocity
  • B. isplacement
  • C. Distance
  • D. Acceleration
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Area under velocity-time graph tells us the

Area under velocity-time graph tells us the
  • A. Time
  • B. Acceleration
  • C. Displacement
  • D. Velocity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As ball falls towards ground, its velocity

As ball falls towards ground, its velocity
  • A. Increases
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Remains constant
  • D. Becomes zero
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If gradient of a graph is negative, then acceleration is

If gradient of a graph is negative, then acceleration is
  • A. Positive
  • B. Negative
  • C. Zero
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Accelerometer detects the

Accelerometer detects the
  • A. Small acceleration
  • B. Large acceleration
  • C. Small deceleration
  • D. Large acceleration and deceleration
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Equation of motion can be used for

Equation of motion can be used for
  • A. Straight line motion only
  • B. Curved motion only
  • C. Motion along circular path
  • D. All types of motion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When ball having a projectile motion is rising up, it

When ball having a projectile motion is rising up, it
  • A. Decelerates
  • B. Accelerates
  • C. Rises up with constant acceleration
  • D. Acceleration becomes zero
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Horizontal component of a bouncing ball is

Horizontal component of a bouncing ball is
  • A. Affected by gravity
  • B. Unaffected by gravity
  • C. Affected by weight
  • D. Affected by contact force
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Projectile will attain its maximum range, if it is fired at an angle of

Projectile will attain its maximum range, if it is fired at an angle of
  • A. 30°
  • B. 47°
  • C. 90°
  • D. 45°
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Acceleration of free fall depends on the

Acceleration of free fall depends on the
  • A. Surface
  • B. Weight of object
  • C. Distance from center of Earth
  • D. Size of object
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If we get a straight line with positive slope then its acceleration is

If we get a straight line with positive slope then its acceleration is
  • A. Increasing
  • B. Decreasing
  • C. Zero
  • D. Constant
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Only force acting on a bouncing ball is

Only force acting on a bouncing ball is
  • A. Gravity
  • B. Weight of ball
  • C. Friction
  • D. a and b both
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gradient of line of velocity-time graph is tells us the

Gradient of line of velocity-time graph is tells us the
  • A. Velocity
  • B. Acceleration
  • C. Distance
  • D. Time
  • Correct Answer: Option B