Math

MCQsQuestion.com has 198 Question/Answers about Topic Math

Sandy spends 40% of his salary on food articles and one third of the remaining on transport. If he saves Rs. 450 per month which is half of the balance after spending on food items and transport, what is his monthly salary-?

Sandy spends 40% of his salary on food articles and one third of the remaining on transport. If he saves Rs. 450 per month which is half of the balance after spending on food items and transport, what is his monthly salary-?
  • A.  Rs. 2250
  • B.  Rs. 4500
  • C.  Rs. 1125
  • D.  Rs. 2500
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In an examination, 80% of the students passed in English, 85% in Mathematics and 75% in both English and Mathematics. If 40 students failed in both the subjects, the total number of students is

In an examination, 80% of the students passed in English, 85% in Mathematics and 75% in both English and Mathematics. If 40 students failed in both the subjects, the total number of students is
  • A.  200
  • B.  600
  • C.  800
  • D.  400
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A man bought a house for Rs. 5 lakhs and rents it. He puts 12.5% of each month’s rent aside for repairs, pays Rs. 1660 as annual taxes and realises 10% on his investment thereafter. The monthly rent of the house is?

A man bought a house for Rs. 5 lakhs and rents it. He puts 12.5% of each month’s rent aside for repairs, pays Rs. 1660 as annual taxes and realises 10% on his investment thereafter. The monthly rent of the house is?
  • A.  Rs. 5000
  • B.  Rs. 4920
  • C.  Rs. 2460
  • D.  Rs. 2500
  • Correct Answer: Option B

5% of income of A is equal to 15% of income of B and 10% of income of B is equal to 20% of income of C. If income of C is Rs. 2000, then total income of A, B & C is?

5% of income of A is equal to 15% of income of B and 10% of income of B is equal to 20% of income of C. If income of C is Rs. 2000, then total income of A, B & C is?
  • A.  Rs. 6000
  • B.  Rs. 20000
  • C.  Rs. 14000
  • D.  Rs. 18000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a public school, 1/5th of girls and 1/4th of boys are under 12 years of age. If the total strength of the school is 1000 and number of girls is 2/5th of the total, what part of the total strength of the school is accounted for by those which are 12 years or more of age ?

In a public school, 1/5th of girls and 1/4th of boys are under 12 years of age. If the total strength of the school is 1000 and number of girls is 2/5th of the total, what part of the total strength of the school is accounted for by those which are 12 years or more of age ?
  • A.  23%
  • B.  45%
  • C.  77%
  • D.  55%
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In an examination, 1100 boys and 900 girls appeared. 50% of the boys and 40% of the girls passed the examination. The percentage of candidates failed is ?

In an examination, 1100 boys and 900 girls appeared. 50% of the boys and 40% of the girls passed the examination. The percentage of candidates failed is ?
  • A.  45.5
  • B.  59.2
  • C.  45
  • D.  54.5
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Alex secured 50% marks in Hindi, 60% in English and 70% in Maths as well as in Science. What were his total marks if the maximum marks obtainable in each of these 4 subjects was 50 ?

Alex secured 50% marks in Hindi, 60% in English and 70% in Maths as well as in Science. What were his total marks if the maximum marks obtainable in each of these 4 subjects was 50 ?
  • A.  120
  • B.  250
  • C.  125
  • D.  150
  • Correct Answer: Option C

300 grams of sugar solution has 40% sugar in it. How much sugar should be added to make it 50% in the solution ?

300 grams of sugar solution has 40% sugar in it. How much sugar should be added to make it 50% in the solution ?
  • A.  10 gms
  • B.  40 gms
  • C.  80 gms
  • D.  60 gms
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a city, 35% of the population is composed of migrants, 20% of whom are from rural areas. Of the local population, 48% is female while this figure for rural and urban migrants is 30% and 40% respectively. If the total population of the city is 728400, what is its female population 7

In a city, 35% of the population is composed of migrants, 20% of whom are from rural areas. Of the local population, 48% is female while this figure for rural and urban migrants is 30% and 40% respectively. If the total population of the city is 728400, what is its female population 7
  • A.  349680
  • B.  509940
  • C.  324138
  • D.  None
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A reduction of 12.5% in the price of a dining table brought down its price to Rs. 4375. The original price (in Rs.) of the table was?

A reduction of 12.5% in the price of a dining table brought down its price to Rs. 4375. The original price (in Rs.) of the table was?
  • A.  5200
  • B.  5400
  • C.  6000
  • D.  5000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An increase of Rs. 60 in the monthly salary of Madan made it 50% of the monthly salary of Kamal. What is Madan’s present monthly salary 7

An increase of Rs. 60 in the monthly salary of Madan made it 50% of the monthly salary of Kamal. What is Madan’s present monthly salary 7
  • A.  Rs. 300
  • B.  Rs. 180
  • C.  Rs. 240
  • D.  Data inadequate
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a library, 20% books are Italian , 50% of the remaining are in English and the remaining 9000 are in various other languages. What is the total number of books in English?

In a library, 20% books are Italian , 50% of the remaining are in English and the remaining 9000 are in various other languages. What is the total number of books in English?
  • A.  2250
  • B.  3000
  • C.  4000
  • D.  None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In an examination, there are 3 papers of Mathematics of 100 marks each. A boy secures 60% in the first paper and 70% in the second paper. In order to secure 70% in the aggregate the percentage of marks he should secure in third paper will be?

In an examination, there are 3 papers of Mathematics of 100 marks each. A boy secures 60% in the first paper and 70% in the second paper. In order to secure 70% in the aggregate the percentage of marks he should secure in third paper will be?
  • A.  80%
  • B.  90%
  • C.  70%
  • D.  75%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A’s marks in Biology are 20 less than 25% of the total marks obtained by him in Biology, Maths and Drawing. If his marks in Drawing be 50, what are his marks in Maths 7

A’s marks in Biology are 20 less than 25% of the total marks obtained by him in Biology, Maths and Drawing. If his marks in Drawing be 50, what are his marks in Maths 7
  • A.  40
  • B.  45
  • C.  50
  • D.  Can’t be determined
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In an examination, A got 10% marks less than B, B got 25% marks more than C and C got 20% less than D. If A got 360 marks out of 500, the percentage of marks obtained by D was?

In an examination, A got 10% marks less than B, B got 25% marks more than C and C got 20% less than D. If A got 360 marks out of 500, the percentage of marks obtained by D was?
  • A.  85
  • B.  75
  • C.  70
  • D.  80
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 1412345...10...Last »