Particles of Matter

MCQsQuestion.com has 41 Question/Answers about Topic Particles of Matter

Particles in solids have

Particles in solids have
  • A. Least energy
  • B. Lesser energy
  • C. Greatest energy
  • D. Greatest distances
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Upon heating, conversion of solids into liquids can be explained through

Upon heating, conversion of solids into liquids can be explained through
  • A. Physical energy
  • B. Radiant energy
  • C. Heat energy
  • D. Kinetic energy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Examples of sublime substances do not include

Examples of sublime substances do not include
  • A. Solid carbon dioxide
  • B. Ammonium salts
  • C. Zinc
  • D. Iodine
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Melting point of water is

Melting point of water is
  • A. 0 °C
  • B. −210 °C
  • C. −78 °C
  • D. 20 °C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ability of dissolving animal fats is found in

Ability of dissolving animal fats is found in
  • A. Solid carbon dioxide
  • B. Liquid carbon dioxide
  • C. Gaseous carbon dioxide
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Word kinetic comes from

Word kinetic comes from
  • A. Greek
  • B. Latin
  • C. Spanish
  • D. German
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Methylated spirit is a form of

Methylated spirit is a form of
  • A. Liquid
  • B. Gas
  • C. Crystal
  • D. Aqueous
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rate of diffusion is

Rate of diffusion is
  • A. Increased if temperature is increased
  • B. Decreases if kinetic energy decreases
  • C. Decreases if molecular mass is increased
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Evaporation occurs only

Evaporation occurs only
  • A. After boiling
  • B. After extreme cooling
  • C. At surface of a liquid
  • D. If boiling occurs at atmospheric pressure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As compared to solids, liquids have

As compared to solids, liquids have
  • A. Less distance between particles
  • B. Greater distance between particles
  • C. There is a strong attraction between particles
  • D. Are highly compressible
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Natural mixing of particles is called as

Natural mixing of particles is called as
  • A. Sublimation
  • B. Purification
  • C. Distillation
  • D. Diffusion
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Particles are arranged in regular rows in

Particles are arranged in regular rows in
  • A. Solids
  • B. Liquids
  • C. Gases
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A constant temperature at which a pure liquid changes into a gas is called

A constant temperature at which a pure liquid changes into a gas is called
  • A. Latent heat of vaporization
  • B. Depression in freezing point
  • C. Boiling point
  • D. Melting point
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Substances which transform from solid into a gas directly, are called as

Substances which transform from solid into a gas directly, are called as
  • A. Amphoteric oxides
  • B. Basic oxides
  • C. Sublimations
  • D. Neutral oxides
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Word kinetic refers to

Word kinetic refers to
  • A. Locomotion
  • B. Vibration
  • C. Motion
  • D. Resonance
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123