Energy from Chemicals

MCQsQuestion.com has 31 Question/Answers about Topic Energy from Chemicals

Energy conservation mechanisms do not include

Energy conservation mechanisms do not include
  • A. Insulating lofts with pylons
  • B. Insulating cavity walls with polyurethane
  • C. Double glazing windows
  • D. Prevention of heat loss
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Burning of hydrogen

Burning of hydrogen
  • A. Is an endothermic reaction
  • B. Acts as fuel in rockets etc.
  • C. Is fatal for plant habitats
  • D. Results in acid rains
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Exothermic reactions take place when

Exothermic reactions take place when
  • A. Energy given out in making bonds is less than energy taken in for breaking bonds
  • B. Energy given out in making bonds is more than energy taken in for breaking bonds
  • C. Energy given out in making bonds is equal to energy taken in for breaking bonds
  • D. Final energy content of products is lower
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Overall energy change can be calculated by

Overall energy change can be calculated by
  • A. Subtracting energy taken in when bonds are broken from energy given out when bonds are made
  • B. Adding energy taken in when bonds are broken and energy given out when bonds are made
  • C. Subtracting energy given out when bonds are made from energy taken in when bonds are broken
  • D. Multiplying all enthalpy changes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

CHP stands for

CHP stands for
  • A. Compressed hydrogenated petrol
  • B. Combustible halogenated propane
  • C. Combined heat and power
  • D. Controlled hallucinating pressures
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In an endothermic reaction,

In an endothermic reaction,
  • A. More light is produced
  • B. Chemical bonds are formation
  • C. A lot of steam is produced
  • D. Products contain more energy than reactants
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Upon absorbing heat energy, ionic crystal results into

Upon absorbing heat energy, ionic crystal results into
  • A. Other compounds
  • B. Ionic solution of same compound
  • C. Oxides of same compounds
  • D. Water as a byproduct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Energy can be conserved through

Energy can be conserved through
  • A. Insulating lofts with fiber glass
  • B. Use of lame burn engines
  • C. Using catalytic converters
  • D. Controlling temperature
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Upon heating either of carbonate, hydroxide or nitrate, a common byproduct is

Upon heating either of carbonate, hydroxide or nitrate, a common byproduct is
  • A. Heat
  • B. Water vapors
  • C. Oxides of same compounds
  • D. Carbon dioxide
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Non-renewable fossil fuels include

Non-renewable fossil fuels include
  • A. Coal
  • B. Oil
  • C. Petrol
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Incorrect statement is: An exothermic reaction…

Incorrect statement is: An exothermic reaction…
  • A. Forms a compound which gives out heat while being formed
  • B. Contains products that are very stable
  • C. Overall enthalpy change is zero
  • D. Overall enthalpy is negative
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An efficient source of electricity production is

An efficient source of electricity production is
  • A. To combine hydrogen and oxygen to form water
  • B. To drive generators through steam
  • C. To combine nitrogen with hydrogen
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Exothermic reactions does not include

Exothermic reactions does not include
  • A. Upon heating, hydrogen results in water
  • B. Neutralization of acids and alkalis
  • C. Respiration
  • D. Breaking of chemical bond
  • Correct Answer: Option D

On burning, hydrogen is changed into

On burning, hydrogen is changed into
  • A. Hydroxides
  • B. Water vapors
  • C. Dilute acids
  • D. Hydrogen gas
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Under thermal decomposition, copper nitrate gets converted into

Under thermal decomposition, copper nitrate gets converted into
  • A. Copper oxide
  • B. Nitrogen oxide
  • C. Oxygen
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123