Respiration

MCQsQuestion.com has 35 Question/Answers about Topic Respiration

Over-breathing is a symptom of

Over-breathing is a symptom of
  • A. Too less oxygen
  • B. Too much oxygen
  • C. Too much carbon dioxide
  • D. Too much carbon monoxide
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Dry mass is lost through

Dry mass is lost through
  • A. Lenticels
  • B. Respiration
  • C. Stomata
  • D. Limiting factor of enzymes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Oxidation occurs in

Oxidation occurs in
  • A. Stomach
  • B. Liver
  • C. Small intestine
  • D. Every single cell
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In expiration

In expiration
  • A. Diaphragm relaxes and arches upwards
  • B. Air enters lungs
  • C. Ribs move upwards
  • D. Sternum moves up and away from backbone
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Air inhaled in addition to tidal air is called

Air inhaled in addition to tidal air is called
  • A. Complemental air
  • B. Residual air
  • C. Supplemental air
  • D. Saturated air
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Respiration carried out in absence of oxygen is

Respiration carried out in absence of oxygen is
  • A. Aerobic respiration
  • B. Anaerobic respiration
  • C. Cellular respiration
  • D. Fermentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

6000 kJ of energy can be produced by oxidation of

6000 kJ of energy can be produced by oxidation of
  • A. 1 mole of glucose
  • B. 2 moles of glucose
  • C. 3 moles of glucose
  • D. 4 moles of glucose
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ultimate source of energy is

Ultimate source of energy is
  • A. Radiant energy
  • B. Chemical energy
  • C. Organic energy
  • D. Potential energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Respiration is a/an

Respiration is a/an
  • A. Chemical process
  • B. Mechanical process
  • C. Electrical process
  • D. Oxidation process
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stimulus for breathing is

Stimulus for breathing is
  • A. Lack of oxygen in blood
  • B. Excess of carbon dioxide in blood
  • C. Contraction of alveoli
  • D. Diaphragm movements
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Cuticular respiration is important to

Cuticular respiration is important to
  • A. Reduce stomatal respiration
  • B. Continue transpiration pull
  • C. In night
  • D. Help plant survive heat
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Front ribs are attached to the

Front ribs are attached to the
  • A. Diaphragm
  • B. Sternum
  • C. External intercostal muscles
  • D. Internal intercostal muscles
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Tissue respiration is also referred as

Tissue respiration is also referred as
  • A. Internal respiration
  • B. External respiration
  • C. Gaseous exchange
  • D. Breathing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cork exchanges air through

Cork exchanges air through
  • A. Pleurons
  • B. Placenticles
  • C. Tentacles
  • D. Lenticels
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In order to recover fatigue,

In order to recover fatigue,
  • A. Lactic acid is taken to muscles
  • B. Lactic acid produces toxins
  • C. Lactic acid is converted to galactose
  • D. Lactic acid is converted to glucose
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123