Reproduction in Plants

MCQsQuestion.com has 54 Question/Answers about Topic Reproduction in Plants

Before fertilization, ovary has

Before fertilization, ovary has
  • A. One nucleus
  • B. Two nuclei
  • C. Three nuclei
  • D. More than four nuclei
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Disadvantages of natural vegetative propagation includes

Disadvantages of natural vegetative propagation includes
  • A. Lack of dispersal mechanisms
  • B. No fertilization is involved
  • C. Area is quickly colonized
  • D. Daughter plants can grow quickly
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Micropyle is the

Micropyle is the
  • A. Male gamete formed by generative nucleus
  • B. Pollen tube formed through vegetative nucleus
  • C. Opening in wall of ovule
  • D. Enzyme secreted by pollen tube to dissolve stigma and style
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In natural state, standard petal in Clitoria is

In natural state, standard petal in Clitoria is
  • A. Ovulated
  • B. At bottom
  • C. At top
  • D. Pollinated
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Plumed fruits develop a parachute like structure called as

Plumed fruits develop a parachute like structure called as
  • A. Testa
  • B. Lodicule
  • C. Glumes
  • D. Pappus
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Upon decay of aril, water lily seed

Upon decay of aril, water lily seed
  • A. Germinates in soil
  • B. Waits for appropriate season
  • C. Sinks to bottom of river or pond and germinates
  • D. Floats in water
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In grass, pollination is affected through

In grass, pollination is affected through
  • A. Filament protruding out of bract
  • B. Mature stigma protruding out of bract
  • C. Immature petals and sepal
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Stamens are not usually pendulous in plants pollinated by

Stamens are not usually pendulous in plants pollinated by
  • A. Wind
  • B. Insects
  • C. Water
  • D. Rain
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sessile flowers have

Sessile flowers have
  • A. No scent
  • B. Irregular shape
  • C. No pedicles
  • D. No petals
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Germination of 10,000 years old seeds was observed in

Germination of 10,000 years old seeds was observed in
  • A. Melon family
  • B. Arctic Tundra Lupine
  • C. Moth Mullein
  • D. Hesperidiums
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marcotting is suitable for

Marcotting is suitable for
  • A. Tapioca
  • B. Oleander
  • C. Chiku
  • D. Sugar-cane
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Exine refers to the

Exine refers to the
  • A. Outer wall of mature pollen grain
  • B. Pollen tube germinating through style
  • C. Sticky material of stigma
  • D. Lodicule of bracts
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Specialized shoot bearing reproductive organs in flowering plants is called as

Specialized shoot bearing reproductive organs in flowering plants is called as
  • A. Branch
  • B. Vegetative Bud
  • C. Flower
  • D. Shoot apex
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If male and female flowers are borne on different plants, plant is called

If male and female flowers are borne on different plants, plant is called
  • A. Bisexual
  • B. Dioecious
  • C. Unisexual
  • D. Trisexual
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Examples of Epigeal germination include

Examples of Epigeal germination include
  • A. Maize
  • B. Sword bean seed
  • C. Broad bean seed
  • D. Corn
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 41234