Proteins

MCQsQuestion.com has 80 Question/Answers about Topic Proteins

Why is haemoglobin described as a ‘conjugated protein’?

Why is haemoglobin described as a ‘conjugated protein’?
  • A.  It contains more than one chain
  • B.  It is not made entirely of amino acids
  • C.  It is fixed to the cell membrane
  • D.  It binds to oxygen
  • Correct Answer: Option B

At what level(s) of protein structure would you expect to find disulfide bridges?

At what level(s) of protein structure would you expect to find disulfide bridges?
  • A.  tertiary
  • B.  secondary
  • C.  only in b and c
  • D.  primary
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of these is a protein?

Which of these is a protein?
  • A.  catalase
  • B.  chlorophyll
  • C.  cholesterol
  • D.  cytosine
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The globular shape of a protein is called the

The globular shape of a protein is called the
  • A.  primary structure
  • B.  tertiary structure
  • C.  quaternary structure
  • D.  secondary structure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What type of reaction is catalysed by protease enzymes?

What type of reaction is catalysed by protease enzymes?
  • A.  Hydrolysis
  • B.  Condensation
  • C.  Oxidation
  • D.  Reduction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Double helix describes the structure of a molecule of

Double helix describes the structure of a molecule of
  • A.  protein
  • B.  starch
  • C.  disaccharide
  • D.  DNA
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Lipase, which breaks down fats in the small intestine, is:

Lipase, which breaks down fats in the small intestine, is:
  • A.  A globular protein
  • B.  An intracellular enzyme
  • C.  Both A and C
  • D.  A fibrous protein
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Proteins are made from long, folded chain molecules. What are these chains called?

Proteins are made from long, folded chain molecules. What are these chains called?
  • A.  polynucleotides
  • B.  polypeptides
  • C.  fatty acids
  • D.  polysaccharides
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of these is not a globular protein?

Which of these is not a globular protein?
  • A.  The hormone insulin
  • B.  The oxygen carrier haemoglobin
  • C.  The enzyme amylase
  • D.  The skin protein collagen
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Glucose is a

Glucose is a
  • A.  monosaccharide
  • B.  protein
  • C.  disaccharide
  • D.  starch
  • Correct Answer: Option D

All of the following are true of protein denaturation except that it

All of the following are true of protein denaturation except that it
  • A.  is a shape change
  • B.  is always irreversible
  • C.  may be caused by a pH change
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Disulphide bridges help to maintain which aspect of protein structure?

Disulphide bridges help to maintain which aspect of protein structure?
  • A.  Primary structure
  • B.  Secondary structure
  • C.  Tertiary structure
  • D.  Quaternary structure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

There are several levels of protein structure, the most complex of which is

There are several levels of protein structure, the most complex of which is
  • A.  secondary
  • B.  tertiary
  • C.  primary
  • D.  quaternary
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The poisonous gas cyanide, which prevents normal respiration, is an example of:

The poisonous gas cyanide, which prevents normal respiration, is an example of:
  • A.  An enzyme inhibitor
  • B.  A coenzyme
  • C.  An enzyme
  • D.  An enzyme activator
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How does a competitive inhibitor prevent an enzyme from doing its job?

How does a competitive inhibitor prevent an enzyme from doing its job?
  • A.  By denaturing the enzyme
  • B.  By altering the pH
  • C.  By binding to the active site
  • D.  By immobilising the substrate
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 612345...Last »