Plant Kingdom

MCQsQuestion.com has 57 Question/Answers about Topic Plant Kingdom

Compared with the gametophytes of the bryophytes the gametophytes of vascular plants tend to be

Compared with the gametophytes of the bryophytes the gametophytes of vascular plants tend to be
  • A. Smaller and to have smaller sex organs
  • B. Smaller but to have larger sex organs
  • C. Larger but to have smaller sex organs
  • D. Larger and to have larger sex organs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Chloroplast of Ulothrix is

Chloroplast of Ulothrix is
  • A. Ribbon shaped and spirally coiled
  • B. Laminate
  • C. Stellate
  • D. Girdle shaped
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Chloroplast of Chlamydomonas is

Chloroplast of Chlamydomonas is
  • A. Collar-shaped
  • B. Cup-shaped
  • C. Stellate-shaped
  • D. Spiral
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Chlorenchyma develops in

Chlorenchyma develops in
  • A. Mycelium of a green mold such as Aspergillus
  • B. Cytoplasm of Chlorella
  • C. Capsule of a moss
  • D. Pollen tube of Pinus
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Archegonium is absent in

Archegonium is absent in
  • A. Thallophyta
  • B. Pteridophyta
  • C. Bryophyta
  • D. Gymnosperms
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which cells within the microsporangia undergo meiosis and produce microspores.

Which cells within the microsporangia undergo meiosis and produce microspores.
  • A. Zygotic cells
  • B. Spore mother cells
  • C. Archegonial cells
  • D. Antheridial cells
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Trumpet hyphae of certain brown algae are similar to

Trumpet hyphae of certain brown algae are similar to
  • A. Sieve tubes
  • B. Tracheids
  • C. Tracheae
  • D. Companion cells
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Transgenic plants are the ones

Transgenic plants are the ones
  • A. Grown in artificial medium after hybridization in the field
  • B. Produced by a somatic embryo in artificial medium
  • C. Generated by introducing foreign DNA in to a cell and regenerating a plant from that cell
  • D. Produced after protoplast fusion in artificial medium
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The walking fern is so named because

The walking fern is so named because
  • A. It is dispersed through the agency of walking animals
  • B. It propagates vegetatively by its shoot tips
  • C. Its spores are able to walk
  • D. It knows how to walk by itself
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The unicellular green algae that undergo both asexual and sexual reproduction are

The unicellular green algae that undergo both asexual and sexual reproduction are
  • A. Chlamydomonas
  • B. Selaginella
  • C. Pinus
  • D. Dryopteris
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The term ‘vascular cryptogams’ is used for

The term ‘vascular cryptogams’ is used for
  • A. Bryophyta
  • B. Pteridophyta
  • C. Angiosperms
  • D. Gymnosperms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The term prothallus refers to

The term prothallus refers to
  • A. a plant body not differentiated into root, stem and leaves
  • B. Reduced sporophyte
  • C. a stage before thallus formation
  • D. Reduced gametophyte
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The sporophytes are heterosporous in

The sporophytes are heterosporous in
  • A. Selaginella
  • B. Nephrolepis
  • C. Marchantia
  • D. Polytrichum
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The seedless vascular plants whose sporophytes are larger than their small and independent gametophytes are

The seedless vascular plants whose sporophytes are larger than their small and independent gametophytes are
  • A. Pteridophytes
  • B. Angiosperms
  • C. Gymnosperms
  • D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Antheridia and Archegonia are sex organs of

Antheridia and Archegonia are sex organs of
  • A. Moss
  • B. Mucor
  • C. Spirogyra
  • D. Puccinia
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234