Photosynthesis

MCQsQuestion.com has 39 Question/Answers about Topic Photosynthesis

The fluid-filled space which surrounds the grana is

The fluid-filled space which surrounds the grana is
  • A. Stroma
  • B. Cristae
  • C. Matrix
  • D. Thylakoid space
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Who enunciated the law of limiting factor for photosynthesis?

Who enunciated the law of limiting factor for photosynthesis?
  • A. Ruben
  • B. Robert Emerson
  • C. Blackman
  • D. Calvin
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Oxygenic photosynthesis occurs in

Oxygenic photosynthesis occurs in
  • A. Chlorobium
  • B. Chromatium
  • C. Oscillatoria
  • D. Rhodospirillum
  • Correct Answer: Option C

During photosynthesis, which of the followings acts as a reservoir for hydrogen ions?

During photosynthesis, which of the followings acts as a reservoir for hydrogen ions?
  • A. Cristae
  • B. Stroma
  • C. Thylakoid space
  • D. Matrix
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The chemiosmotic coupling hypothesis of oxidative phosphorylation proposes that adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is formed because

The chemiosmotic coupling hypothesis of oxidative phosphorylation proposes that adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is formed because
  • A. There is a change in the permeability of the inner mitochondrial membrane toward adenosine diphosphate (ADP)
  • B. High energy bonds are formed in mitochondrial proteins
  • C. ADP is pumped out of the matrix into the intermembrane space
  • D. A proton gradient forms across the inner membrane
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Stomatal opening is affected by

Stomatal opening is affected by
  • A. Nitrogen concentration, carbon dioxide concentration and light
  • B. Carbon dioxide concentration, temperature and light
  • C. Nitrogen concentration, light and temperature
  • D. Carbon dioxide concentration, nitrogen concentration and temperature
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When thylakoids absorb solar energy the reactions that begin are:

When thylakoids absorb solar energy the reactions that begin are:
  • A. Glycolysis
  • B. Light-independent
  • C. Light-dependent
  • D. Fermentation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

. …. is required for photosynthetic oxygen evolution?

. …. is required for photosynthetic oxygen evolution?
  • A. Manganese
  • B. Iron
  • C. Copper
  • D. Zinc
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Where are thylakoids and grana located?

Where are thylakoids and grana located?
  • A. Lysosomes
  • B. Mitochondria
  • C. Chloroplasts
  • D. Golgi apparatus
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Net yield of aerobic respiration during Krebs’ cycle per glucose molecule is

Net yield of aerobic respiration during Krebs’ cycle per glucose molecule is
  • A. 2 ATP molecules
  • B. 8 ATP molecules
  • C. 36 ATP molecules
  • D. 38 ATP molecules
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cyclic photophosphorylation results in the formation of

Cyclic photophosphorylation results in the formation of
  • A. ATP
  • B. NADPH
  • C. ATP and NADPH
  • D. ATP, NADPH and O2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The process of photophosphorylation was discovered by…

The process of photophosphorylation was discovered by…
  • A. Calvin
  • B. Arnon
  • C. Priestley
  • D. Warburg
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In C3 plants, the first stable product of photosynthesis during the dark reaction is:

In C3 plants, the first stable product of photosynthesis during the dark reaction is:
  • A. Phosphoglyceraldehyde
  • B. 3-phosphoglyceric acid
  • C. Oxaloacetic acid
  • D. Malic acid
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In higher plants the shape of the chloroplast is

In higher plants the shape of the chloroplast is
  • A. Discoid
  • B. Cup-shaped
  • C. Girdle-shaped
  • D. Reticulate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion : The atmospheric concentration of CO2 at which photosynthesis just compensates for respiration is referred to as CO2 compensation point. Reason : The CO2 compensation point is reached when the amount of CO2 uptake isless than that generated through respiration because the level of CO2 in the atmosphere is more than that required for achieving CO2 compensation point.

Assertion : The atmospheric concentration of CO2 at which photosynthesis just compensates for respiration is referred to as CO2 compensation point.
Reason : The CO2 compensation point is reached when the amount of CO2 uptake isless than that generated through respiration because the level of CO2 in the atmosphere is more than that required for achieving CO2 compensation point.
  • A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and the Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.
  • B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion.
  • C. Assertion is true statement but Reason is false.
  • D. Both Assertion Reason are false statements
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123