Nutrition in Plants

MCQsQuestion.com has 54 Question/Answers about Topic Nutrition in Plants

A photolysis of six water molecules results in

A photolysis of six water molecules results in
  • A. 3 molecules of oxygen
  • B. 6 molecules of oxygen
  • C. 9 molecules of oxygen
  • D. 12 molecules of oxygen
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Potassium, calcium and magnesium are form of

Potassium, calcium and magnesium are form of
  • A. Essential non-metallic elements
  • B. Essential metallic elements
  • C. Non-essential non-metallic elements
  • D. Non-essential metallic elements
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In addition to palisade tissues, chloroplast is also found in

In addition to palisade tissues, chloroplast is also found in
  • A. Cuticle cells
  • B. Stoma
  • C. Spongy tissues
  • D. Stomata
  • Correct Answer: Option C

More light can be absorbed near leaf surface due to

More light can be absorbed near leaf surface due to
  • A. More chloroplast in upper epidermis
  • B. More chloroplast in lower epidermis
  • C. More chloroplasts in stomata
  • D. More chloroplasts in upper palisade tissues
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Thin, expanded laminhelps in absorption of

Thin, expanded laminhelps in absorption of
  • A. Oxygen
  • B. Hydrogen
  • C. Fresh nutrients
  • D. Carbon dioxide
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Plant can be destarched in

Plant can be destarched in
  • A. 14 hours
  • B. 24 hours
  • C. 42 hours
  • D. 48 hours
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Water and dissolved salts are carried through

Water and dissolved salts are carried through
  • A. Veins
  • B. Midrib of leaf
  • C. Xylem
  • D. Phloem
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Light dependent stage can not be carried out without

Light dependent stage can not be carried out without
  • A. Oxygen
  • B. Carbon dioxide
  • C. Water
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Stomatal guard cells perform all functions but

Stomatal guard cells perform all functions but
  • A. Producing sugars
  • B. Protecting inner regions of leaf
  • C. Regulating amount of water lost
  • D. Chloroplast storage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Chlorophyll is found in oval-shaped structures called as

Chlorophyll is found in oval-shaped structures called as
  • A. Stomata
  • B. Stoma
  • C. Chloroplast
  • D. Centrioles
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Function of palisade layer is to

Function of palisade layer is to
  • A. Protect leaf surface
  • B. Drive away insects by producing strong odors
  • C. Enable absorption of light through chloroplasts
  • D. Become active in light-independent stage of photosynthesis
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In darkness,

In darkness,
  • A. Starch is converted in sugars
  • B. Sugars is converted in starch
  • C. Glycogen is converted into glucose
  • D. Glucose is converted into glycogen
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Action spectrum and absorption spectrum

Action spectrum and absorption spectrum
  • A. Show great similarities
  • B. Show great differences
  • C. Are different in freshwater plants
  • D. Are different in variegated leaves
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Photolysis is known to occur only in

Photolysis is known to occur only in
  • A. Light dependent stage
  • B. Light independent stage
  • C. Dark stage
  • D. Translocation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Glycerol can be formed through digestion of

Glycerol can be formed through digestion of
  • A. Galactose
  • B. Fats
  • C. Glucose
  • D. Sucrose
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 41234