Nutrition in Mammals

MCQsQuestion.com has 50 Question/Answers about Topic Nutrition in Mammals

Mouth and gut refers to

Mouth and gut refers to
  • A. Special organism for food digestion
  • B. Special organism to hold food
  • C. Special organs to eat food
  • D. Special organs not found in mammals
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Holozoic nutrition refers to

Holozoic nutrition refers to
  • A. Cooking ones own food
  • B. Producing ones own food
  • C. To get nutrition from food
  • D. To feed on ready made complex organic food
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Peptidase is also called as

Peptidase is also called as
  • A. Protease
  • B. Erepsin
  • C. Pancreatic amylase
  • D. Pancreatic lipase
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Physical digestion means the

Physical digestion means the
  • A. Mechanical breakup of food
  • B. Cellular breakup of food
  • C. Chewing up of food
  • D. Mechanical breakdown of food into smaller pieces
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gut is also called as

Gut is also called as
  • A. Tubular gut
  • B. Small intestine
  • C. Alimentary canal
  • D. Buccal cavity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Process in which digested food particles are taken into body cells is called as

Process in which digested food particles are taken into body cells is called as
  • A. Digestion
  • B. Assimilation
  • C. Absorption
  • D. Eating a lot
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One of activities of assimilation phase is to

One of activities of assimilation phase is to
  • A. Develop soluble molecules
  • B. Develop diffusible molecules
  • C. Create new protoplasm
  • D. Convert food into living matter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Peristalsis helps in

Peristalsis helps in
  • A. Absorption of minerals
  • B. Action of pepsin
  • C. Passing food through esophagus
  • D. Action of salivary amylase
  • Correct Answer: Option C

PH of succus entericus is

PH of succus entericus is
  • A. Below 7
  • B. Approx. 7
  • C. Above 7
  • D. Depends upon type of food to be digested
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Nutrition refers to

Nutrition refers to
  • A. Eating food
  • B. Develop soluble molecules
  • C. Develop diffusible molecules
  • D. Convert food into living matter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gland is a

Gland is a
  • A. Cell
  • B. Tissue
  • C. Organ
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pepsinogen is converted to pepsin through

Pepsinogen is converted to pepsin through
  • A. Benzoic acid
  • B. Pepric acid
  • C. Hydrochloric acid
  • D. Chloroform
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Protein essential for clotting of blood is

Protein essential for clotting of blood is
  • A. Albumins
  • B. Fibrinogen
  • C. Globulins
  • D. Lymph
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Upper surface of this organ touches diaphragm. This organ is

Upper surface of this organ touches diaphragm. This organ is
  • A. Liver
  • B. Stomach
  • C. Duodenum
  • D. Pyloric sphincter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Glottis is a

Glottis is a
  • A. Gut
  • B. Tube
  • C. Cavity
  • D. Slit-like opening
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 41234