Nutrition in General

MCQsQuestion.com has 50 Question/Answers about Topic Nutrition in General

Water-soluble vitamins are

Water-soluble vitamins are
  • A. Stored in body
  • B. Excreted by body
  • C. Released by body muscles
  • D. Released by bone-marrow
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Breakage of hydrogen bonds in protein coils results in

Breakage of hydrogen bonds in protein coils results in
  • A. Activation of enzymes
  • B. Denaturation of proteins
  • C. Expedites digestive system
  • D. Inactivation of protein molecules
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Anemia is caused due to

Anemia is caused due to
  • A. Deficiency of proteins
  • B. Deficiency of starch
  • C. Deficiency of iron
  • D. Over-nutrition
  • Correct Answer: Option C

All is true for Voodoo lily, but,

All is true for Voodoo lily, but,
  • A. Flies stay away due to rotten fresh smell
  • B. Its helps plant in reproduce
  • C. More smelling compounds are vaporized due to heat
  • D. Insects are attracted for pollination
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Thyroxin is secreted from

Thyroxin is secreted from
  • A. Thiamine deficiency
  • B. Theological inheritance
  • C. Thyroid glands
  • D. Muscles used for breathing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Structural component of hemoglobin is

Structural component of hemoglobin is
  • A. Manganese
  • B. Zinc
  • C. Iron
  • D. Chorine
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Test of Proteins is known as

Test of Proteins is known as
  • A. Iodine Test
  • B. Biuret test
  • C. Ethanol emulsion test
  • D. Benedict Test
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ability to do work is defined as

Ability to do work is defined as
  • A. Activity
  • B. Engagement
  • C. Locomotion
  • D. Energy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Vegetables fats are

Vegetables fats are
  • A. Saturated fats
  • B. Unsaturated fats
  • C. Monounsaturated fats
  • D. Disaturated fats
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Energy balance refers to the

Energy balance refers to the
  • A. Equation of rate of oxidation
  • B. Amount of starch in take
  • C. Equilibrium between energy intake and energy expenditures
  • D. Equilibrium of rate of reduction
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Amino acids are joined to form

Amino acids are joined to form
  • A. Proteins
  • B. Lipids
  • C. Unsaturated fats
  • D. Cytoplasm
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Diabetic people need to

Diabetic people need to
  • A. Increase water intake
  • B. Reduce water intake
  • C. Eliminate any physical activity
  • D. Enhance any physical activity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Rich sources of Vitamin B are

Rich sources of Vitamin B are
  • A. Liver
  • B. Fresh liver oils
  • C. Green leafy vegetables
  • D. Egg yolk
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Prevention of heat is attributed to the

Prevention of heat is attributed to the
  • A. Rate of digestion
  • B. Rate of reaction
  • C. Rate of heat production
  • D. Rate of heat gained
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Lack of vitamin B may result in

Lack of vitamin B may result in
  • A. Poor eye sight
  • B. Dull skin
  • C. Tooth decay
  • D. Poor cellular respiration
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 41234