Monera Kingdom

MCQsQuestion.com has 26 Question/Answers about Topic Monera Kingdom

Red rot disease of sugarcane is caused by

Red rot disease of sugarcane is caused by
  • A. Phytophthora infestans
  • B. Helminthosporium oryzae
  • C. Colletotrichum falcatum
  • D. Xanthomonas
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The bacterium (Clostridium botulinum) that causes botulism is

The bacterium (Clostridium botulinum) that causes botulism is
  • A. A facultative aerobe
  • B. An obligate anaerobe
  • C. A facultative anaerobe
  • D. An obligate aerobe
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The asexual spores formed by Colletotrichum falcatum, Sphaerotheca and Rhizopus stolonifer are

The asexual spores formed by Colletotrichum falcatum, Sphaerotheca and Rhizopus stolonifer are
  • A. Many celled
  • B. One celled
  • C. Pyriform in shape
  • D. Rod shaped
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A bacterium which is capable of utilizing the most abundantly available gas in the atmosphere for one of its metabolic pathways, but cannot utilize the second most abundantly available for its another metabolic pathway is

A bacterium which is capable of utilizing the most abundantly available gas in the atmosphere for one of its metabolic pathways, but cannot utilize the second most abundantly available for its another metabolic pathway is
  • A. Azotobacter
  • B. Clostridium
  • C. Rhodomicrobium
  • D. Xanthomonas
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following groups of organisms are ecologically similar?

Which of the following groups of organisms are ecologically similar?
  • A. Consumer protists and fungi
  • B. Monerans and producer protists
  • C. Producer protists and consumer protists
  • D. Monerans and fungi
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which one of the following is correct about Cosmid?

Which one of the following is correct about Cosmid?
  • A. Extra genetic material in mycoplasma
  • B. Circular DNA found in bacteria
  • C. Extra DNA in bacteria
  • D. Fragment of DNA inserted in bacteria for forming copies
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A bacterium is capable of withstanding extreme heat, dryness and toxic chemicals. This indicates that it is probably above to form

A bacterium is capable of withstanding extreme heat, dryness and toxic chemicals. This indicates that it is probably above to form
  • A. Endotoxins
  • B. Endospores
  • C. A thick peptidoglycan wall
  • D. Endogenous buds
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following protects the bacteria from the enzymes present in the external medium?

Which of the following protects the bacteria from the enzymes present in the external medium?
  • A. Flagella
  • B. S-layer
  • C. Slime layer
  • D. Cell wall
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The Gram negative bacteria detect and respond to chemicals in their surrounding by

The Gram negative bacteria detect and respond to chemicals in their surrounding by
  • A. Lipopolysaccharide
  • B. Muramic acid
  • C. Porins
  • D. Volutin granules
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Specialized cells called heterocysts are present in

Specialized cells called heterocysts are present in
  • A. Dinoflagellates
  • B. Euglenoids
  • C. Cyanobacteria
  • D. Archaebacteria
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Human insulin is being commercially produced from a transgenic species of

Human insulin is being commercially produced from a transgenic species of
  • A. Escherichia
  • B. Saccharomyces
  • C. Rhizobium
  • D. Mycobacterium
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An example for symbiotic bacteria

An example for symbiotic bacteria
  • A. Xanthomonas campestris
  • B. Rhizobium leguminosarum
  • C. Erwinia amylovora
  • D. Agrobacterium tumefaciens
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is a free living nitrogen fixing bacterium present in the soil?

Which of the following is a free living nitrogen fixing bacterium present in the soil?
  • A. Azotobacter
  • B. Rhizobium
  • C. Nitrosomonas
  • D. Pseudomonas
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Bacteria with flagella all over the body is

Bacteria with flagella all over the body is
  • A. Peritrichous
  • B. Amphitrichous
  • C. Monotrichous
  • D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An example of endomycorrhizal is

An example of endomycorrhizal is
  • A. Agaricus
  • B. Glomus
  • C. Nostoc
  • D. Rhizobium
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212