Homeostasis 

MCQsQuestion.com has 53 Question/Answers about Topic Homeostasis 

Malpighian layer finally forms the

Malpighian layer finally forms the
  • A. Dermis
  • B. Cornified layer
  • C. Granular layer
  • D. Epidermis
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Conversion of glucose to glycogen occurs in

Conversion of glucose to glycogen occurs in
  • A. Kidneys
  • B. Liver
  • C. Small intestine
  • D. Pancreas
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pallor in man is caused due to

Pallor in man is caused due to
  • A. Blood dilution
  • B. Blood concentrated in minerals
  • C. Arteriole dilation
  • D. Arteriole constriction
  • Correct Answer: Option D

From sweat glands, sweat is carried to sweat pore through a

From sweat glands, sweat is carried to sweat pore through a
  • A. Vein
  • B. Vessel
  • C. Duct
  • D. Capillary
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Scales of pangolin are

Scales of pangolin are
  • A. Modified hair
  • B. Helps in treatment of pus and wounded ulcers
  • C. Spikey
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When body temperature rises, several mechanism help in loosing heat but mechanism that helps in reducing heat production is

When body temperature rises, several mechanism help in loosing heat but mechanism that helps in reducing heat production is
  • A. Reduced breathing
  • B. Reduced rate of metabolism
  • C. Excessive sweating
  • D. Excessive vasodilation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In hypothalamus, activation of heat gain center results in

In hypothalamus, activation of heat gain center results in
  • A. Vasodilation
  • B. Rapid breathing
  • C. Lower metabolic activity
  • D. Loss of less latent heat
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Cells change their shape and structure as they are pushed outwards, these cells are found in

Cells change their shape and structure as they are pushed outwards, these cells are found in
  • A. Malpighian layer
  • B. Dermis
  • C. Cornified layer
  • D. Granular layer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Only cells that undergo division in epidermis are found in

Only cells that undergo division in epidermis are found in
  • A. Cornified layer
  • B. Granular layer
  • C. Malpighian layer
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pain and touch receptors are found in

Pain and touch receptors are found in
  • A. Dermis
  • B. Epidermis
  • C. Hypodermis
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If heat loss center is activated in hypothalamus, control mechanism include all but

If heat loss center is activated in hypothalamus, control mechanism include all but
  • A. Vasodilation
  • B. Rapid breathing
  • C. Lower metabolic activity
  • D. Lesser convection
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hair papilla refers to

Hair papilla refers to
  • A. Mass of tissues of cornified layer
  • B. Mass of blood capillaries at base of hair
  • C. Mass of actively dividing cells of malpighian layer
  • D. Mass of capillaries in granular layer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Function of sebum does not include

Function of sebum does not include
  • A. Hair lubrication
  • B. Skin dehydration
  • C. Inhibiting bacterial growth
  • D. Keeping hair smooth and shiny
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Collecting tubules transport waste materials into the

Collecting tubules transport waste materials into the
  • A. Renal pelvis
  • B. Ureter
  • C. Hilus
  • D. Medulla
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Functions of vasomotor includes

Functions of vasomotor includes
  • A. Vasodilation
  • B. Vasoconstriction
  • C. Vasoregulation
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 41234