Environmental Issues

MCQsQuestion.com has 44 Question/Answers about Topic Environmental Issues

Contamination of water with sewage is indicated by cysts of

Contamination of water with sewage is indicated by cysts of
  • A. Escherichia
  • B. Escherichia coli
  • C. Pseudomonas
  • D. Leishmania
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which one of the following is not normally a pollutant?

Which one of the following is not normally a pollutant?
  • A. Carbon monoxide
  • B. Carbon dioxide
  • C. Hydrocarbons
  • D. Sulphur dioxide
  • Correct Answer: Option B

CO emitted by automobiles prevents O-transport to body tissues by

CO emitted by automobiles prevents O-transport to body tissues by
  • A. Changing O2 to CO2
  • B. Destroying hemoglobin
  • C. Forming a stable compound with hemoglobin
  • D. Obstructing the reaction of O2 with hemoglobin
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A chemical harmful released by Chlorofluorocarbon to ozone is

A chemical harmful released by Chlorofluorocarbon to ozone is
  • A. Nitrogen Peroxide
  • B. Fluorine
  • C. Chlorine
  • D. Sulphur dioxide
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The atmosphere of big metropolitan cities is polluted most by

The atmosphere of big metropolitan cities is polluted most by
  • A. Automobile exhausts
  • B. Radio-active fall out
  • C. Household waste
  • D. Pesticides residue
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Most harmful environmental pollutants are

Most harmful environmental pollutants are
  • A. Natural nutrients in excess
  • B. Human organic wastes
  • C. Nonbiodegradable chemicals
  • D. Waste animal feed
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As it travels along the food chain, the concentration of DDT

As it travels along the food chain, the concentration of DDT
  • A. Increases
  • B. Remains constant
  • C. Decreases
  • D. Fluctuates randomly
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Carbon monoxide is a pollutant because it

Carbon monoxide is a pollutant because it
  • A. Reacts with O2
  • B. Reacts with hemoglobin
  • C. Inhibits glycolysis
  • D. Inactivates nervous system
  • Correct Answer: Option B

BOD of a pond is related to…in per unit volume of water

BOD of a pond is related to…in per unit volume of water
  • A. All the plants
  • B. All the nektons
  • C. All the microbes
  • D. All the animals
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Most abundant water pollutant is

Most abundant water pollutant is
  • A. Industrial wastes
  • B. Pesticides
  • C. Detergents
  • D. Ammonia
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Montreal Protocol aims at

Montreal Protocol aims at
  • A. Control of CO2 emission
  • B. Reduction of ozone depleting substances
  • C. Biodiversity conservation
  • D. Control of water pollution
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Minamata disease is due to pollution of

Minamata disease is due to pollution of
  • A. Industrial waste mercury into fishing water
  • B. Oil spill in water
  • C. Organic waste into drinking water
  • D. Arsenic into the atmosphere
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Maximum threat to the world is from

Maximum threat to the world is from
  • A. Global warming
  • B. Ozone hole
  • C. Water pollution
  • D. Soil erosion
  • Correct Answer: Option B

BOD is connected with

BOD is connected with
  • A. Microbes
  • B. Organic matter
  • C. Microbes and organic matter
  • D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in a river water

Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in a river water
  • A. Increases when sewage gets mixed with river water
  • B. Remains unchanged when algal bloom occurs
  • C. Has no relationship with concentration of oxygen in the water
  • D. Gives a measure of salmonella in the water
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123