Ecosystem 

MCQsQuestion.com has 44 Question/Answers about Topic Ecosystem 

Savannahs are

Savannahs are
  • A. Tropical rain forests
  • B. Dense forest with closed canopy
  • C. Grasslands with scattered trees
  • D. Desert scrub
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pyramid of energy in ecosystems is

Pyramid of energy in ecosystems is
  • A. Always upright
  • B. Always inverted
  • C. Mostly upright
  • D. Mostly inverted
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Stratification is more common in

Stratification is more common in
  • A. Deciduous forest
  • B. Tropical rain forest
  • C. Temperate forest
  • D. Tropical savannah
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Organisms which break down detritus into matter particles

Organisms which break down detritus into matter particles
  • A. Herbivores
  • B. Carnivores
  • C. Detritivores
  • D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Succulent plants grow in

Succulent plants grow in
  • A. Tundra
  • B. Deserts
  • C. Tropical rain forests
  • D. Temperate deciduous forests
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Of the total incident solar radiation the proportion of PAR is

Of the total incident solar radiation the proportion of PAR is
  • A. More than 80%
  • B. About 70%
  • C. About 60%
  • D. Less than 50%
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The 10% law for energy transfer in food chains was given by

The 10% law for energy transfer in food chains was given by
  • A. Stanley
  • B. Tranley
  • C. Lindemann
  • D. Weismann
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In an ecosystem, the main source of energy is

In an ecosystem, the main source of energy is
  • A. Heat released during transpiration
  • B. Solar energy
  • C. Sugar stored in plants
  • D. Heat released during fermentation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Biotic factors refer to

Biotic factors refer to
  • A. Gases produced by industries
  • B. Nutrient-deficient soils
  • C. Living organisms
  • D. Fossil fuel
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Mass of living matter at a trophic level in an area at any time is called

Mass of living matter at a trophic level in an area at any time is called
  • A. Standing state
  • B. Standing crop
  • C. Detritus
  • D. Humus
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sal (Shorea robusta) forest is a

Sal (Shorea robusta) forest is a
  • A. Deciduous forest
  • B. Evergreen forest
  • C. Rain forest
  • D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Quercus species are the dominant component in

Quercus species are the dominant component in
  • A. Tropical rain forests
  • B. Temperate deciduous forests
  • C. Alpine forests
  • D. Scrub forests
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ecological pyramid which can be inverted in a tree eco-system is

The ecological pyramid which can be inverted in a tree eco-system is
  • A. Pyramid of Number
  • B. Pyramid of Energy
  • C. Pyramid of Biomass
  • D. both (b) and (c)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Microbes that break down the complex organic matter into simple substances like carbon, nitrogen, water etc. are

Microbes that break down the complex organic matter into simple substances like carbon, nitrogen, water etc. are
  • A. Producers
  • B. Decomposers
  • C. Consumers
  • D. Symbionts
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The food chain, in which the microorganisms breakdown the energy-rich organic compounds prepared by the producers, is known as

The food chain, in which the microorganisms breakdown the energy-rich organic compounds prepared by the producers, is known as
  • A. Detritus food chain
  • B. Predator food chain
  • C. Parasitic food chain
  • D. Ecosystem
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123