Ecology 

MCQsQuestion.com has 49 Question/Answers about Topic Ecology 

If malaria is not treated, outcomes could include

If malaria is not treated, outcomes could include
  • A. Death
  • B. Anemia
  • C. Heart failure
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Secondary consumers are

Secondary consumers are
  • A. Plants
  • B. Herbivores
  • C. Carnivores
  • D. Omnivores
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To enable materials locked up in dead organisms, main role is played by

To enable materials locked up in dead organisms, main role is played by
  • A. Primary consumers
  • B. Secondary consumers
  • C. Decomposers
  • D. Detritivore
  • Correct Answer: Option C

All parts of Earth where life can be found are called

All parts of Earth where life can be found are called
  • A. Populations
  • B. Ecosystems
  • C. Biosphere
  • D. Communities
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In any ecosystem, ultimate source of energy is

In any ecosystem, ultimate source of energy is
  • A. Plants as primary consumers
  • B. Sun as radiant energy
  • C. Secondary consumer
  • D. Heterotroph
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Biomass is the

Biomass is the
  • A. Total mass of living matter at each trophic level
  • B. Total mass of living things in a biosphere
  • C. Total number of living organisms in a given area
  • D. Total energy transferred to each trophic level
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Density can be measured through

Density can be measured through
  • A. Number of individuals per square meter
  • B. Number of individuals per unit area
  • C. Number of total population in a mile
  • D. Volume per unit mass
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Problem of water loss from cells and salt gain is faced by

Problem of water loss from cells and salt gain is faced by
  • A. Freshwater bony fish
  • B. Marine bony fish
  • C. Marine boneless fish
  • D. All three
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Function of photosynthesis is taken up by green shoots in

Function of photosynthesis is taken up by green shoots in
  • A. Hydrophytes
  • B. Xerophytes
  • C. Herbaceous
  • D. Cortex
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a community, food chains are linked together to form

In a community, food chains are linked together to form
  • A. Ecological niche
  • B. Food niche
  • C. Food web
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Due to osmotic pressure in marine fish, kidneys

Due to osmotic pressure in marine fish, kidneys
  • A. Excretes salts
  • B. Excretes small amount of water
  • C. Produce concentrated urine
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Disease that is always present to some extent is called

Disease that is always present to some extent is called
  • A. Endemic
  • B. Epidemic
  • C. Exodemic
  • D. Ectodemic
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Plasmodium resides in mosquito’s

Plasmodium resides in mosquito’s
  • A. Proboscis
  • B. Liver
  • C. Stomach
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Abiotic environment does not concern

Abiotic environment does not concern
  • A. Living things
  • B. Light
  • C. Water
  • D. Oxygen
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An ecosystem does not need

An ecosystem does not need
  • A. Solar energy
  • B. Materials from outside
  • C. Chemical energy
  • D. Food energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234