Biomolecules 

MCQsQuestion.com has 22 Question/Answers about Topic Biomolecules 

Assertion: A coenzymes or metal ions that is very tightly bound to enzyme protein is called prosthetic group.  Reason: A complete, catalytically active enzyme together with its bound prosthetic group is called apoenzyme.

Assertion: A coenzymes or metal ions that is very tightly bound to enzyme protein is called prosthetic group. 
Reason: A complete, catalytically active enzyme together with its bound prosthetic group is called apoenzyme.
  • A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.
  • B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but the Reason is not the correct explanations of Assertion.
  • C. Assertion is true, but Reason is false.
  • D. Both Assertion and Reason are false.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion: Arachidic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid. Reason: There are one or more double bonds between carbon atoms in unsaturated fatty acids.

Assertion: Arachidic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid.
Reason: There are one or more double bonds between carbon atoms in unsaturated fatty acids.
  • A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.
  • B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but the Reason is not the correct explanations of Assertion.
  • C. Assertion is true, but Reason is false.
  • D. Both Assertion and Reason are false.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In which one of the following sets of three items each belong to the category mentioned against them?

In which one of the following sets of three items each belong to the category mentioned against them?
  • A. Lysine, glycine, thiamine — Amino acids
  • B. Myosin, oxytocin and gastric — Hormones
  • C. Rennin, helicase and hyaluronidase — Enzymes
  • D. Optic nerve, oculomotor, vagus — Sensory nerves
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Carbohydrates, the most abundant biomolecules on earth, are produced by

Carbohydrates, the most abundant biomolecules on earth, are produced by
  • A. Fungi, algae and green plants cells
  • B. All bacteria, fungi and algae
  • C. Some bacteria, algae and green plant cells
  • D. Viruses, fungi and bacteria
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Enzymes, vitamins and hormones can be classified into a single category of biological chemicals, because all of these

Enzymes, vitamins and hormones can be classified into a single category of biological chemicals, because all of these
  • A. Are exclusively synthesized in the body of a living organism as at present
  • B. Enhance oxidative metabolism
  • C. Are conjugated proteins
  • D. Help in regulating metabolisme
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Chitin is a

Chitin is a
  • A. Polysaccharide
  • B. Nitrogenous polysaccharide
  • C. Lipoprotein
  • D. Protein
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which is an organic compound found in most cells?

Which is an organic compound found in most cells?
  • A. Glucose
  • B. Water
  • C. Sodium chloride
  • D. Oxygen
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The effectiveness of an enzyme is affected least by

The effectiveness of an enzyme is affected least by
  • A. Temperature
  • B. Concentration of the substrate
  • C. Original activation energy of the system
  • D. Concentration of the enzyme
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which one is diaminodicarboxylic amino acid?

Which one is diaminodicarboxylic amino acid?
  • A. Cystine
  • B. Lysine
  • C. Cysteine
  • D. Aspartic Acid
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is not a conjugated protein?

Which of the following is not a conjugated protein?
  • A. Peptone
  • B. Phosphoprotein
  • C. Lipoprotein
  • D. Chromoprotein
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following statements regarding enzyme inhibition is correct?

Which of the following statements regarding enzyme inhibition is correct?
  • A. Competitive inhibition is seen when a substrate competes with an enzyme for binding to an inhibitor protein
  • B. Non-competitive inhibitors often bind to the enzyme irreversibly
  • C. Competitive inhibition is seen when the substrate and the inhibitor compete for the active site on the enzyme
  • D. Non-competitive inhibition of an enzyme can be overcome by adding large amount of substrate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Example of a typical homopolysaccharide is

Example of a typical homopolysaccharide is
  • A. Inulin
  • B. Suberin
  • C. Lignin
  • D. Starch
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which one of the following amino-acids was not found to be synthesized in Miller’s experiment?

Which one of the following amino-acids was not found to be synthesized in Miller’s experiment?
  • A. Glutamic acid
  • B. Aspartic acid
  • C. Glycine
  • D. Alanine
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The catalytic efficiency of two different enzymes can be compared by the

The catalytic efficiency of two different enzymes can be compared by the
  • A. Molecular size of the enzyme
  • B. The pH optimum value
  • C. The Km value
  • D. Formation of the product
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Feedback inhibition of enzymes is affected by which of the following

Feedback inhibition of enzymes is affected by which of the following
  • A. Enzyme
  • B. Substrate
  • C. End products
  • D. Intermediate end products
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212