Which part would be most suitable for raising virus-free plants for micropropagation?

Which part would be most suitable for raising virus-free plants for micropropagation?
  • A. Meristem
  • B. Node
  • C. Bark
  • D. Vascular tissue
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which one of the following is a case of wrong matching?

Which one of the following is a case of wrong matching?
  • A. Micropropagation-In vitro production of plants in large numbers
  • B. Callus - Unorganized mass of cells produced in tissue culture
  • C. Somatic hybridization - Fusion of two diverse cells
  • D. Vector DNA - Site for t-RNA synthesis
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which one is a true statement regarding DNA polymerase used in PCR?

Which one is a true statement regarding DNA polymerase used in PCR?
  • A. It is isolated from a virus
  • B. It remains active at high temperature
  • C. It is used to ligate introduced DNA in recipient cells
  • D. It serves as a selectable marker
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which one is found only in RNA?

Which one is found only in RNA?
  • A. Cytosine
  • B. Adenine
  • C. Uracil
  • D. Guanine
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following tool makes possible genetic engineering?

Which of the following tool makes possible genetic engineering?
  • A. Restriction endonuclease
  • B. DNA polymerase
  • C. Helicase
  • D. RNA polymerase
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is used in Biowar?

Which of the following is used in Biowar?
  • A. A pathogen
  • B. Toxin from a pathogen
  • C. A delivery system for the bioweapon agent
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is related to genetic engineering?

Which of the following is related to genetic engineering?
  • A. Mitochondrion
  • B. Golgi apparatus
  • C. Lysosome
  • D. Plasmid
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is a genetic vector?

Which of the following is a genetic vector?
  • A. Plasmid
  • B. Phage
  • C. Cosmid
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following features should be present in vector?

Which of the following features should be present in vector?
  • A. It should replicate autonomously
  • B. It should have its own origin of replication
  • C. It should possess restriction enzyme cleavage sites
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Agarose extracted from sea weeds finds use in

Agarose extracted from sea weeds finds use in
  • A. Gel electrophoresis
  • B. Spectrophotometry
  • C. Tissue culture
  • D. PCR
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Advancement in genetic engineering has been possible due to the discovery of

Advancement in genetic engineering has been possible due to the discovery of
  • A. Oncogenes
  • B. Transposons
  • C. Restriction endonuclease
  • D. Exonucleases
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A dividing and undifferentiated mass of cells is called

A dividing and undifferentiated mass of cells is called
  • A. Callus
  • B. Embryo
  • C. Explant
  • D. Zygote
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following enzyme joints the okazaki fragments?

Which of the following enzyme joints the okazaki fragments?
  • A. DNA polymerase
  • B. DNA ligase
  • C. Helicase
  • D. Restriction endonuclease
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The specific triplet of nitrogen bases on the transfer RNA is called

The specific triplet of nitrogen bases on the transfer RNA is called
  • A. Codon
  • B. Anticodon
  • C. Genetic code
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The process of RNA interference has been used in the development of plants resistant to

The process of RNA interference has been used in the development of plants resistant to
  • A. Insects
  • B. Nematodes
  • C. Fungi
  • D. Viruses
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 8812345...1020304050607080...Last »