Science

MCQsQuestion.com has 3225 Question/Answers about Topic Science

In tritium, number of neutrons is

In tritium, number of neutrons is
  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Elements and their isotopes have different

Elements and their isotopes have different
  • A. Number of protons
  • B. Number of electrons
  • C. Chemical properties
  • D. Mass numbers
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If proton (p+) number of an element changes,

If proton (p+) number of an element changes,
  • A. It will become an isotope
  • B. It will become another element
  • C. It will become an electrolyte
  • D. It will sublimate immediately
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Elements in same period may have

Elements in same period may have
  • A. Different number of neutrons
  • B. Same number of shells
  • C. Different number of electrons
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

All are noble gases except

All are noble gases except
  • A. Helium
  • B. Neon
  • C. Argon
  • D. Xeon
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In periodic table, number of valence electron is one, in

In periodic table, number of valence electron is one, in
  • A. Group-I
  • B. Group-II
  • C. Group-III
  • D. Noble gases
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Proton number of Fluorine (F) is 9, electron number is

Proton number of Fluorine (F) is 9, electron number is
  • A. 2,5
  • B. 2,7
  • C. 2,9
  • D. 2,6
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Inert gases have

Inert gases have
  • A. 1-3 valence electrons
  • B. 4-7 valence electrons
  • C. Stable valence electrons in outermost shells
  • D. Up to 10 valence electrons
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Energy levels of electrons are also called as

Energy levels of electrons are also called as
  • A. Shells
  • B. Orbits
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Photons
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Full shell of valence electrons make

Full shell of valence electrons make
  • A. Metals
  • B. Non metals
  • C. Inert gases unreactive
  • D. Isotopes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First element in periodic table to have 8 valence electrons is

First element in periodic table to have 8 valence electrons is
  • A. Nitrogen
  • B. Oxygen
  • C. Fluorine
  • D. Neon
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If nucleon number of potassium is 39, number of neutrons will be

If nucleon number of potassium is 39, number of neutrons will be
  • A. 39
  • B. 19
  • C. 20
  • D. 29
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Nucleon number of an element is equal to the

Nucleon number of an element is equal to the
  • A. Mass number of an element
  • B. Number of protons and neutrons
  • C. Atomic number
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If nucleon and proton number of argon is 40 and 18 respectively, respective number of electrons and neutrons will be

If nucleon and proton number of argon is 40 and 18 respectively, respective number of electrons and neutrons will be
  • A. 22 and 40
  • B. 18 and 22
  • C. 18 and 40
  • D. 22 and 28
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If nucleon number of fluorine is 19, proton number will be

If nucleon number of fluorine is 19, proton number will be
  • A. 7
  • B. 15
  • C. 18
  • D. 19
  • Correct Answer: Option D