Production Engineering

MCQsQuestion.com has 319 Question/Answers about Topic Production Engineering

Chemical milling operation is performed

Chemical milling operation is performed
  • A. on universal milling machine
  • B. on plain milling machine
  • C. in a tank containing an etching solution
  • D. any one of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following process is used for preparing parts having large curved surfaces and thin sections?

Which of the following process is used for preparing parts having large curved surfaces and thin sections?
  • A. Hot machining
  • B. Ultra-sonic machining
  • C. ECM process
  • D. Chemical milling
  • Correct Answer: Option D

EDM machining is applied for

EDM machining is applied for
  • A. shaping carbide dies and punches having complicated profiles
  • B. making large number of small holes in sieves and fuel nozzles
  • C. embossing and engraving on harder materials
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following statement is correct about EDM machining?

Which of the following statement is correct about EDM machining?
  • A. It can machine hardest materials.
  • B. It produces high degree of surface finish.
  • C. The tool and work are never in contact with each other.
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In electro-discharge machining, tool is made of

In electro-discharge machining, tool is made of
  • A. brass
  • B. copper
  • C. copper tungsten alloy
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In electro-discharge machining, dielectric is used to

In electro-discharge machining, dielectric is used to
  • A. help in the movement of the sparks
  • B. control the spark discharges
  • C. act as coolant
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Dielectric is used in

Dielectric is used in
  • A. electro-chemical machining
  • B. ultra-sonic machining
  • C. electro-discharge machining
  • D. laser machining
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following statement is wrong about ultra-sonic machining?

Which of the following statement is wrong about ultra-sonic machining?
  • A. It is best suited for machining hard and brittle materials.
  • B. It cuts materials at very slow speeds.
  • C. It removes large amount of material.
  • D. It produces good surface finish.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In electro-chemical machining, the gap between the tool and work is kept as

In electro-chemical machining, the gap between the tool and work is kept as
  • A. 0.1 mm
  • B. 0.25 mm
  • C. 0.4 mm
  • D. 0.75 mm
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Ultra-sonic machining is best suited for

Ultra-sonic machining is best suited for
  • A. tool steels
  • B. sintered carbides
  • C. glass
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In ultra-sonic machining, tool is made of

In ultra-sonic machining, tool is made of
  • A. tungsten carbide
  • B. brass or copper
  • C. diamond
  • D. stainless steel
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In hot machining, tool is made of

In hot machining, tool is made of
  • A. tungsten carbide
  • B. brass or copper
  • C. diamond
  • D. stainless steel
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The abrasive slurry used in ultra-sonic machining contains fine particles of

The abrasive slurry used in ultra-sonic machining contains fine particles of
  • A. aluminium oxide
  • B. boron carbide
  • C. silicon carbide
  • D. any one of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When the metal is removed by erosion caused by rapidly recurring spark discharges between the tool and work, the process is known as

When the metal is removed by erosion caused by rapidly recurring spark discharges between the tool and work, the process is known as
  • A. electro-chemical machining
  • B. electro-discharge machining
  • C. ultra-sonic machining
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In ultra-sonic machining, the metal is removed by

In ultra-sonic machining, the metal is removed by
  • A. using abrasive slurry between the tool and work
  • B. direct contact of tool with the work
  • C. maintaining an electrolyte between the work and tool in a very small gap between the two
  • D. erosion caused by rapidly recurring spark discharges between the tool and work
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 2212345...1020...Last »