Machine Design

MCQsQuestion.com has 378 Question/Answers about Topic Machine Design

In worm, gears, pitch lead angle is

In worm, gears, pitch lead angle is
  • A. half the angle between two inclined faces in axial plane
  • B. the angle between the tangent to the pitch helix and the plane of rotation
  • C. the angle between the tangent to the pitch helix and an element of the cylinder
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The lead angle of a worm is 22.5°. Its helix angle will be

The lead angle of a worm is 22.5°. Its helix angle will be
  • A. 22.5°
  • B. 45°
  • C. 67.5°
  • D. 90°
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In worm gears, the angle between the tangent to the pitch helix and an element of the cylinder, is known as

In worm gears, the angle between the tangent to the pitch helix and an element of the cylinder, is known as
  • A. helix angle
  • B. pressure angle
  • C. pitch lead angle
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For a bevel gear having the pitch angle θ , the ratio of formative number of teeth (TE) to actual number of teeth (T) is

For a bevel gear having the pitch angle θ , the ratio of formative number of teeth (TE) to actual number of teeth (T) is
  • A. 1/sin θ
  • B. 1/cos θ
  • C. 1/tan θ
  • D. sin θ cos θ
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If b denotes the face width and L denotes the cone distance for a bevel gear, then the bevel factor is written as

If b denotes the face width and L denotes the cone distance for a bevel gear, then the bevel factor is written as
  • A. b/L
  • B. b/2 L
  • C. 1 - 2 b.L
  • D. 1 - b/L
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The root angle of a bevel gear is equal to

The root angle of a bevel gear is equal to
  • A. pitch angle - addendum angle
  • B. pitch angle + addendum angle
  • C. pitch angle - dedendum angle
  • D. pitch angle + dedendum angle
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The face angle of a bevel gear is equal to

The face angle of a bevel gear is equal to
  • A. pitch angle - addendum angle
  • B. pitch angle + addendum angle
  • C. pitch angle - dedendum angle
  • D. pitch angle + dedendum angle
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When bevel gears connect two shafts whose axes intersect at an angle greater than a right angle and one of the bevel gears has a pitch angle of 90°, then they are known as

When bevel gears connect two shafts whose axes intersect at an angle greater than a right angle and one of the bevel gears has a pitch angle of 90°, then they are known as
  • A. angular bevel gears
  • B. crown bevel gears
  • C. internal bevel gears
  • D. mitre gears
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When bevel gears having equal teeth and equal pitch angles connect two shafts whose axes intersect at right angle, then they are known as

When bevel gears having equal teeth and equal pitch angles connect two shafts whose axes intersect at right angle, then they are known as
  • A. angular bevel gears
  • B. crown bevel gears
  • C. internal bevel gears
  • D. mitre gears
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If T is the actual number of teeth on a helical gear and φ is the helix angle for the teeth, then formative number of teeth is written as

If T is the actual number of teeth on a helical gear and φ is the helix angle for the teeth, then formative number of teeth is written as
  • A. T sec3 φ
  • B. T sec2 φ
  • C. T/sec3 φ
  • D. T cosec φ
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The helix angle for double helical gears may be made up to

The helix angle for double helical gears may be made up to
  • A. 45°
  • B. 60°
  • C. 75°
  • D. 90°
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The helix angle for single helical gears ranges from

The helix angle for single helical gears ranges from
  • A. 10° to 15°
  • B. 15° to 20°
  • C. 20° to 35°
  • D. 35° to 50°
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In helical gears, the distance between similar faces of adjacent teeth along a helix on the pitch cylinders normal to the teeth, is called

In helical gears, the distance between similar faces of adjacent teeth along a helix on the pitch cylinders normal to the teeth, is called
  • A. normal pitch
  • B. axial pitch
  • C. diametral pitch
  • D. module
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In helical gears, the distance parallel to the axis, between similar faces of adjacent teeth, is called

In helical gears, the distance parallel to the axis, between similar faces of adjacent teeth, is called
  • A. normal pitch
  • B. axial pitch
  • C. diametral pitch
  • D. module
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Surface endurance limit of gear material is dependent upon its

Surface endurance limit of gear material is dependent upon its
  • A. elastic strength
  • B. yield strength
  • C. brinell hardness number
  • D. toughness
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 2612345...1020...Last »