Industrial Engineering and Production Management

MCQsQuestion.com has 137 Question/Answers about Topic Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Simplex method is the method used for

Simplex method is the method used for
  • A. value analysis
  • B. network analysis
  • C. linear programming
  • D. queuing theory
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A feasible solution to the linear programming problem should

A feasible solution to the linear programming problem should
  • A. satisfy the problem constraints
  • B. optimise the objective function
  • C. satisfy the problem constraints and non-negativity restrictions
  • D. satisfy the non-negativity restrictions
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Linear programming can be applied successfully to

Linear programming can be applied successfully to
  • A. chemical industry
  • B. oil industry
  • C. banks
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The mathematical technique for finding the best use of limited resources of a company in the maximum manner is known as

The mathematical technique for finding the best use of limited resources of a company in the maximum manner is known as
  • A. value analysis
  • B. network analysis
  • C. linear programming
  • D. queuing theory
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following conditions are necessary for applying linear programming?

Which of the following conditions are necessary for applying linear programming?
  • A. These must be a well defined objective function.
  • B. The decision variables should be interrelated and non-negative.
  • C. The resources must be in limited supply.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Valve analysis is particularly of interest when

Valve analysis is particularly of interest when
  • A. jobbing work economics are involved
  • B. production is on large scale
  • C. only few components are involved
  • D. costly equipment is used
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In value engineering, important consideration is given to

In value engineering, important consideration is given to
  • A. customer satisfaction
  • B. function concept
  • C. profit maximisation
  • D. cost reduction
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The correct sequence of phases in value engineering is

The correct sequence of phases in value engineering is
  • A. creative phase, information phase, investigation phase, evaluation phase
  • B. information phase, creative phase, investigation phase, evaluation phase
  • C. investigation phase, information phase, creative phase, evaluation phase
  • D. creative phase, investigation phase, evaluation phase, information phase
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The value engineering technique in which experts of the same rank assemble for product development is called

The value engineering technique in which experts of the same rank assemble for product development is called
  • A. Delphi
  • B. brain storming
  • C. morphological analysis
  • D. direct expert comparison
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The aim of value engineering is to

The aim of value engineering is to
  • A. find the depreciation value of a machine
  • B. determine the selling price of a product
  • C. minimise the cost without change in quality of the product
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In value engineering, the term value refers to

In value engineering, the term value refers to
  • A. manufacturing cost of the product
  • B. selling price of the product
  • C. total cost of the product
  • D. utility of the product
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gantt chart gives information about

Gantt chart gives information about
  • A. scheduling and routing
  • B. sales
  • C. production schedule
  • D. machine utilisation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Gantt chart is used for

Gantt chart is used for
  • A. inventory control
  • B. material handling
  • C. production schedule
  • D. machine repair schedules
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which one of the following chart gives simultaneously information about the progress of work and machine loading?

Which one of the following chart gives simultaneously information about the progress of work and machine loading?
  • A. Process chart
  • B. Machine load chart
  • C. Man-machine chart
  • D. Gantt chart
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In jobbing production

In jobbing production
  • A. highly skilled workers are needed
  • B. unit costs are high
  • C. operations are labour-intensive
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 1012345...10...Last »