IC Engines and Nuclear Power Plants

MCQsQuestion.com has 154 Question/Answers about Topic IC Engines and Nuclear Power Plants

The material most commonly used for sheilding is

The material most commonly used for sheilding is
  • A. carbon
  • B. lead
  • C. concrete
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The nuclear radiators produced in a reactor which must be sheilded are

The nuclear radiators produced in a reactor which must be sheilded are
  • A. electrons
  • B. α, β and γ rays
  • C. neutron and gamma rays
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The control rods in the control system of nuclear reactors are used to

The control rods in the control system of nuclear reactors are used to
  • A. absorb excess neutrons
  • B. control fuel consumption
  • C. control temperature
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The sensing element in the control system of nuclear reactors measure the __________ of the neutron flux in the reactor.

The sensing element in the control system of nuclear reactors measure the __________ of the neutron flux in the reactor.
  • A. temperature
  • B. volume
  • C. density
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Solid fuel fabricated into various small shapes, which are assembled to form fuel elements, is in the form of

Solid fuel fabricated into various small shapes, which are assembled to form fuel elements, is in the form of
  • A. plates
  • B. pallets
  • C. pins
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The reflectivity depends upon

The reflectivity depends upon
  • A. geometry of the reflector
  • B. energy of neutrons
  • C. properties of the reflector
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A moderator, apart from its high neutron slowing power, and low non-productive neutron, should be

A moderator, apart from its high neutron slowing power, and low non-productive neutron, should be
  • A. stable under nuclear radiation
  • B. corrossion resistant
  • C. good thermal conductor
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Enriched uranium may contain fissionable contents from

Enriched uranium may contain fissionable contents from
  • A. 1 to 40%
  • B. 10 to 50%
  • C. 1 to 80%
  • D. 1 to 99%
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Reactors for propulsion applications are designed for

Reactors for propulsion applications are designed for
  • A. any form of uranium
  • B. natura uranium
  • C. enriched uranium
  • D. plutonium
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following statement is correct regarding the features of a Breeder reactor?

Which of the following statement is correct regarding the features of a Breeder reactor?
  • A. It produces more fuel than it consumes.
  • B. It requires highly enriched fuel.
  • C. It requires liquid sodium metal as moderator.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A nuclear reactor is said to be critical when the neutron population in the reactor core is

A nuclear reactor is said to be critical when the neutron population in the reactor core is
  • A. rapidly increasing leading to the point of explosion
  • B. decreasing from the specified value
  • C. reduced to zero
  • D. constant
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Where reactor operation is designed with fast neutrons such as in reactors using highly enriched fuel, the moderator used is

Where reactor operation is designed with fast neutrons such as in reactors using highly enriched fuel, the moderator used is
  • A. heavy water
  • B. graphite
  • C. carbon dioxide
  • D. no moderator is needed
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A moderator

A moderator
  • A. absorbs neutrons
  • B. does not absorb neutrons
  • C. accelerates neutrons
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Nuclear reactors are used

Nuclear reactors are used
  • A. to produce heat for thermoelectric power
  • B. to produce fissionable material
  • C. to propel ships, submarines, aircrafts
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A moderator generally used in nuclear power plants is

A moderator generally used in nuclear power plants is
  • A. graphite
  • B. heavy water
  • C. concrete
  • D. graphite and concrete
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 1112345...10...Last »