Hydraulic Machines

MCQsQuestion.com has 100 Question/Answers about Topic Hydraulic Machines

A hydraulic coupling belongs to the category of

A hydraulic coupling belongs to the category of
  • A. power absorbing machines
  • B. power developing machines
  • C. energy transfer machines
  • D. energy generating machines
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following hydraulic unit is used for transmitting increased or decreased torque to the driven shaft?

Which of the following hydraulic unit is used for transmitting increased or decreased torque to the driven shaft?
  • A. Hydraulic ram
  • B. Hydraulic intensifier
  • C. Hydraulic torque converter
  • D. Hydraulic accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The working of which of the following hydraulic units is based on Pascal’s law?

The working of which of the following hydraulic units is based on Pascal’s law?
  • A. Air lift pump
  • B. Jet pump
  • C. Hydraulic coupling
  • D. Hydraulic press
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A hydraulic press is a device used

A hydraulic press is a device used
  • A. to store pressure energy which may be supplied to a machine later on
  • B. to increase the intensity of pressure of water by means of energy available from a large quantity of water at a low pressure
  • C. to lift larger load by the application of a comparatively much smaller force
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water to the turbines?

Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water to the turbines?
  • A. Centrifugal pump
  • B. Reciprocating pump
  • C. Jet pump
  • D. Air lift pump
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water from deep wells?

Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water from deep wells?
  • A. Centrifugal pump
  • B. Reciprocating pump
  • C. Jet pump
  • D. Air lift pump
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following pump is sucessfully used for lifting water to the boilers?

Which of the following pump is sucessfully used for lifting water to the boilers?
  • A. Centrifugal pump
  • B. Reciprocating pump
  • C. Jet pump
  • D. Air-lift pump
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A hydraulic ram is a device used to

A hydraulic ram is a device used to
  • A. store the energy of water
  • B. increase the pressure of water
  • C. to lift water from deep wells
  • D. to lift small quantity of water to a greater height when a large quantity of water is available at a smaller height
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which type of the pump is different from others in the same group?

Which type of the pump is different from others in the same group?
  • A. Screw pump
  • B. Gear pump
  • C. Cam and piston pump
  • D. Plunger pump
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Kinematic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them

Kinematic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them
  • A. have identical velocities
  • B. are equal in size and shape
  • C. are identical in shape, but differ only in size
  • D. have identical forces
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Dynamic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them

Dynamic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them
  • A. have identical velocities
  • B. are equal in size and shape
  • C. are identical in shape, but differ only in size
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Geometric similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them

Geometric similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them
  • A. have identical velocities
  • B. are equal in size and shape
  • C. are identical in shape, but differ only in size
  • D. have identical forces
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If the ratio’s of the corresponding forces acting at corresponding points are equal, then the model and the prototype are said to have.

If the ratio’s of the corresponding forces acting at corresponding points are equal, then the model and the prototype are said to have.
  • A. geometric similarity
  • B. kinematic similarity
  • C. dynamic similarity
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If the ratio of all the corresponding linear dimensions are equal, then the model and the prototype are said to have

If the ratio of all the corresponding linear dimensions are equal, then the model and the prototype are said to have
  • A. geometric similarity
  • B. kinematic similarity
  • C. dynamic similarity
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following pump is generally used to pump highly viscous fluid?

Which of the following pump is generally used to pump highly viscous fluid?
  • A. Centrifugal pump
  • B. Reciprocating pump
  • C. Air lift pump
  • D. Screw pump
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 712345...Last »