Engineering Mechanics

MCQsQuestion.com has 157 Question/Answers about Topic Engineering Mechanics

When the spring of a watch is wound, it will possess

When the spring of a watch is wound, it will possess
  • A. strain energy
  • B. kinetic energy
  • C. heat energy
  • D. electrical energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The total energy possessed by a system of moving bodies

The total energy possessed by a system of moving bodies
  • A. is constant at every instant
  • B. varies from point to point
  • C. is maximum in the start and minimum at the end
  • D. is minimum in the start and maximum at the end
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The wheels of a moving car possess

The wheels of a moving car possess
  • A. potential energy only
  • B. kinetic energy of translation only
  • C. kinetic energy of rotation only
  • D. kinetic energy of translation and rotation both
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When a body of mass m attains a velocity v from rest in time t, then the kinetic energy of translation is

When a body of mass m attains a velocity v from rest in time t, then the kinetic energy of translation is
  • A. mv2
  • B. mgv2
  • C. 0.5 mv2
  • D. 0.5 mgv2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The energy possessed by a body, for doing work by virtue of its position, is called

The energy possessed by a body, for doing work by virtue of its position, is called
  • A. potential energy
  • B. kinetic energy
  • C. electrical energy
  • D. chemical energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The unit of energy in S.I. units is

The unit of energy in S.I. units is
  • A. dyne
  • B. watt
  • C. kg-m
  • D. joule
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The power developed by a body acted upon by a torque T newton metre (N – m) and revolving at ω radian/s is given by

The power developed by a body acted upon by a torque T newton metre (N – m) and revolving at ω radian/s is given by
  • A. T.ω (in watts)
  • B. T.ω/60 (in watts)
  • C. T.ω/75 (in kilowatts)
  • D. T.ω/4500 (in kilowatts)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One watt is equal to

One watt is equal to
  • A. 0.1 joule/s
  • B. 1 joule/s
  • C. 10 joules/s
  • D. 100 joules/s
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The unit of power in S.I. units is

The unit of power in S.I. units is
  • A. horsepower
  • B. joule
  • C. watt
  • D. kg-m
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The rate of doing work is known as

The rate of doing work is known as
  • A. potential energy
  • B. kinetic energy
  • C. power
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Joule is the unit of

Joule is the unit of
  • A. force
  • B. work
  • C. power
  • D. velocity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One joule means that

One joule means that
  • A. work is done by a force of 1 N when it displaces a body through 1m
  • B. work is done by a force of 1 kg when it displaces a body through 1 m
  • C. work is done by a force of 1 dyne when it displaces a body through 1 cm
  • D. work is done by a force of 1 g when it displaces a body through 1 cm
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Work done is said to be zero, when

Work done is said to be zero, when
  • A. some force acts on a body, but displacement is zero
  • B. no force acts on a body but some displacement takes place
  • C. either (a) or (b)
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Onejoule is equal to

Onejoule is equal to
  • A. 0.1 N-m
  • B. 1 N-m
  • C. 10 N-m
  • D. 100 N-m
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The unit of work in S.I. units is

The unit of work in S.I. units is
  • A. newton
  • B. erg
  • C. kg-m
  • D. joule
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 1112345...10...Last »