Engineering Materials

MCQsQuestion.com has 219 Question/Answers about Topic Engineering Materials

Thermoplastic materials are those materials which

Thermoplastic materials are those materials which
  • A. are formed into shape under heat and pressure and results in a permanently hard product
  • B. do not become hard with the application of heat and pressure and no chemical change occurs
  • C. are flexible and can withstand considerable wear under suitable conditions
  • D. are used as a friction lining for clutches and brakes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Thermosetting plastics are those materials which

Thermosetting plastics are those materials which
  • A. are formed into shape under heat and pressure and results in a permanently hard product
  • B. do not become hard with the application of heat and pressure and no chemical change occurs
  • C. are flexible and can withstand considerable wear under suitable conditions
  • D. are used as a friction lining for clutches and brakes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following metal is used for nuclear energy?

Which of the following metal is used for nuclear energy?
  • A. Uranium
  • B. Thorium
  • C. Niobium
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following metal is used in making electrical resistance wire for electric furnaces and heating elements?

Which of the following metal is used in making electrical resistance wire for electric furnaces and heating elements?
  • A. Babbit metal
  • B. Monel metal
  • C. Nichrome
  • D. Phosphor bronze
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Inconel contains

Inconel contains
  • A. 65% nickel, 15% chromium and 20% iron
  • B. 68% nickel, 29% copper and 3% other constituents
  • C. 80% nickel and 20% chromium
  • D. 80% nickel, 14% chromium and 6% iron
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Monel metal contains

Monel metal contains
  • A. 65% nickel, 15% chromium and 20% iron
  • B. 68% nickel, 29% copper and 3% other constituents
  • C. 80% nickel and 20% chromium
  • D. 80% nickel, 14% chromium and 6% iron
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Monel metal is an alloy of

Monel metal is an alloy of
  • A. nickel and copper
  • B. nickel and chromium
  • C. nickel, chromium and iron
  • D. copper and chromium
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Manganese bronze has

Manganese bronze has
  • A. good wearing qualities and high elasticity
  • B. high yield point, high fatigue limit and excellent cold and hot corrosion resistance
  • C. high resistance to corrosion
  • D. valuable cold working property
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Beryllium bronze has

Beryllium bronze has
  • A. high yield point
  • B. high fatigue limit
  • C. both (a) and (b)
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The percentage of phosphorus is phosphor bronze is

The percentage of phosphorus is phosphor bronze is
  • A. 0.1
  • B. 1
  • C. 11.1
  • D. 98
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Phosphor bronze has

Phosphor bronze has
  • A. high resistance to corrosion
  • B. good wearing qualities and high elasticity
  • C. valuable cold working property
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The metal suitable for bearings subjected to heavy loads, is

The metal suitable for bearings subjected to heavy loads, is
  • A. silicon bronze
  • B. white metal
  • C. monel metal
  • D. phosphor bronze
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The metal suitable for bearings subjected to light loads, is

The metal suitable for bearings subjected to light loads, is
  • A. silicon bronze
  • B. white metal
  • C. monel metal
  • D. phosphor bronze
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Tin base white metals are used where the bearings are subjected to

Tin base white metals are used where the bearings are subjected to
  • A. large surface wear
  • B. elevated temperatures
  • C. light load and pressure
  • D. high pressure and load
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following metal shrinks most from molten state to solid state?

Which of the following metal shrinks most from molten state to solid state?
  • A. Cast iron
  • B. Cast steel
  • C. Brass
  • D. Admirality metal
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 1512345...10...Last »